Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Intellectual Property Law

Ask an Intellectual Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Dear Expert lawyers, I would like to ask about copy right

 

Customer Question

Dear Expert lawyers,
I would like to ask about copy right ownership. I am a burmese musician, currently living at australia. I composed many songs at burma. What happen now is.. I sold my songs to one of the famous singer at burma for one time release contract. But, I am just aware of copy right registration at US Copy right office under his name. I have valid documents which show he has no right to claim the copy right sole ownership. Now, he is selling the songs in i tunes as well.
I wondered did the US copy right office check properly? As one of the world poorest country, the legal and copy right system is not well developed at Burma. So, i would like to request the expert suggestion for my case how should i do. Should I contact US copy right office and sort it out ? Thanks.
Your sincerely
Maung

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: Burma

Already Tried:
- Contacted to the singer and told him to stop selling the songs on i tune until all matters have been sorted out. But, they didn't follow, and didn't do any resolution, still selling the songs. - I have original works (hand written works) of my creation as well as censorship office approved documents with particular dates.

Submitted: 425 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Value: AU$48
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied425 days and 8 hours ago.

If he has registered a US Copyright for your actual songs and not for his performance of the songs (since both can be copyrighted separately) then you would have to proceed to file a copyright lawsuit in the US Federal Court to challenge his rights to the song. To find out, you can seek to register the copyright of the lyrics and music at http://www.copyright.gov online for $35 USD. If they reject the copyright because this other person has registered them, then you would have to file suit in the US Courts. Also, when you sold him the song, you only gave him license and rights for that one time release, but he could copyright that performance as well. This will need to be determined by the US Copyright Office and if he went beyond what you licensed him for, then suit would have to occur in the US.


I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button above for my answer and the HAPPY SMILEY FACE. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.9 %
Accepts: 2086
Answered: 4/20/2012

Experience: Attorney practicing all aspects of copyright/trademark law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 IP Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an IP Lawyer
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Intellectual Property Law Experts

See More IP Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask an IP Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
175 IP Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan