Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Intellectual Property Law

Ask an Intellectual Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have just tested positive for trichothecenes mycotoxins from the same type of mold they

 

Customer Question

I have just tested positive for trichothecenes mycotoxins from the same type of mold they have found in the workplace. How do I make sure that I get proper medical treatment there are not qualified experts in Alaska and make sure I do not have to work in the building anymore?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Alaska

Already Tried:
I have filed for Worker's Comp and they have paid for my time off work and some not all medical bills but I have not heard anything from them since I gave them a copy of the test.

Submitted: 393 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied393 days and 12 hours ago.

If this mold came from the workplace, you need to contact OSHA who will come in and inspect and make the employer remediate the mold. Also, you need to submit a request for reasonable accommodation for them to put you in a place that is away from the mold if possible. However, if this is the only building they have then they do not have to move you and you have to either work there or lose your employment (and this is why reporting to OSHA is so important as an employer has a duty to provide a safe workplace).

Getting proper medical care is the duty of workers compensation to provide you and you have the right to seek qualified medical experts on this and if there are none locally you can insist your workers compensation insurer find you one and get you to them and if they refuse, then you have to file a suit in the workers compensation court with an attorney to get them ordered to do so.


I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button above for my answer and the HAPPY SMILEY FACE. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Customer replied393 days and 12 hours ago.

OSHA is in the same building, and have known about the mold issue for years, but they say they are unable to help because we are a state agency. In fact there have be muliple issues brought forth from the people in the building for the past 5+ years. My test is the first positive test from a person not the mold itself though others are now getting tested. I had an bad allergic reaction that almost sent me to the emergency room because I could not breath. I now have an epi pen incase I have another reaction.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied393 days and 12 hours ago.

I am sorry, if OSHA cannot intervene and your state environmental quality office cannot intervene, then I am afraid your only recourse is through workers compensation and seeking a reasonable accommodation under the ADA. But legally, because you are an employee and it is a state building, I am afraid these are your only options.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.9 %
Accepts: 2085
Answered: 4/19/2012

Experience: Attorney practicing all aspects of copyright/trademark law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 IP Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an IP Lawyer
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Intellectual Property Law Experts

See More IP Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an IP Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
159 IP Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan