Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Intellectual Property Law

Ask an Intellectual Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My production company is recording a piece in which one of

 
Timothy D. Smith, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Timothy D. Smith, Esq.
  • Patent Prosecutor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 100
Verified Expert
in Intellectual Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
ok will do!
Positive
Opened up another avenue to approach my problem
Positive
Great answer, gave me confidence to stand firm and seek other legal help in my...
Positive
This is a starting point, one that I didn't have. Thank you.
Positive
I'll try it, thanks.
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Mr. Smith has a thorough knowledge of situations - even obscure or complex ones...
Positive
Prompt and understandable answer.
Positive
I would like to have heard whether the Shell vs EEOC decided in 1984 by the US...

Customer Question

My production company is recording a piece in which one of the characters sings part of the Macarena. Am I required to get permission from the copyright holder and what type of license would I need to obtain?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New York

Already Tried:
Researching copyright law.

Submitted: 402 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Value: $23
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Timothy D. Smith, Esq. replied402 days and 20 hours ago.

I hope this message finds you well. The short answer to your question is, yes, you would be required to purchase what is commonly referred to as a limited right of use copyright license, or simply a copyright license. This gives the the ability to use this song in a limited way.

 

BMG is typically the entity to use is accomplishing this task and they are quite efficient at giving you exactly what you are wanting. They have an informative website that will help you along the way, including the paperwork that you will have to fill out and the payment information for the license. They should hold the ability to license The Macarena.

 

I hope this helps and I appreciate the opportunity to assist you.

 

Best wishes going forward.

Expert TypePatent Prosecutor
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 100
Answered: 4/16/2012

Experience: Patent Bar Certified

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

IP Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an IP Lawyer
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Intellectual Property Law Experts

See More IP Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask an IP Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
85 IP Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan