Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Intellectual Property Law

Ask an Intellectual Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Question regarding Trademark Trial & Appeal. Notice of opposition

 
ipesq's Avatar
  • Answered by:ipesq
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 91.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 134
Verified Expert
in Intellectual Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
even if my answer had not been in my favor, i appreciate the genuine feedback so...
Positive
ipesq, Thank you for a pretty complete answer, you've given me the direction I...
Positive
The final answer was concise & detailed enough to help my decision-making...
Positive
Response time was excellent, thank you for the website and book reference
Positive
Fast and clear insight.
Positive
Answer was prompt and decisive. Thank you!
Positive
Good clarification! Thanks so much.
Positive
Spent quality time to address my question.
Positive
Thank you.

Customer Question

Question regarding Trademark Trial & Appeal.

Notice of opposition was filed by a company before the USPTO, the TM holder filed a response to the Notice of Opposition. The next step in the schedule is a "Discovery Conference." What is a discovery conference? What goes on during this?

Submitted: 401 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  ipesq replied401 days and 11 hours ago.


ipesq :

Hello and thank you for your question. In short, a discovery conference is a meeting of the parties to discuss: their respective claims and defenses, the possibility of settling the case or at least narrowing the scope of claims or defenses, and/or arrangements relating to disclosures, discovery and introduction of evidence at trial in the event the parties do not agree to settle the case. Other topics may be discussed as well, these are just the items that the USPTO recommends be discussed. It is advisable to consult with an attorney, if you have not already, to assist in this type of conference as it is akin to a court proceeding and specific rules and laws apply at this stage that are not just specific to trademark. I hope this helps.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 91.9 %
Accepts: 134
Answered: 4/10/2012

Experience: Specializing in patent prosecution, trademark and copyright registration/enforcement.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 IP Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an IP Lawyer
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Intellectual Property Law Experts

See More IP Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an IP Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
73 IP Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan