How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex Reese Your Own Question

Alex Reese
Alex Reese, Lawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 3009
Experience:  Experienced in intellectual property law
14461494
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
Alex Reese is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im being sued for copyright infringement because I downloaded

Resolved Question:

I'm being sued for copyright infringement because I downloaded a movie off a bit torrent website, what are my options?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  Alex Reese replied 2 years ago.

Alex Reese : Hello. Have you actually been sued or are you being threatened with a lawsuit?
Customer:

I'm being sued

Customer:

they sent me an email, with a settlement agreement

Customer:

they got my ip address from my cable provider, they subpoena them

Alex Reese :

if you in fact made the download then it is essentially a negotiation right now, to settle for some agreed upon amount

Alex Reese :

usually these cases settle for a lot less than the initial demand, so based on their initial demand, you can make a counter offer that is substantially lower...and go from there

Customer:

okay, they sent over a settlement agreement for $2565

Customer:

so I can send them back a counter offer response for $1500?

Alex Reese :

yes, or even less I would recommend

Alex Reese :

you can always get rejected and go higher

Customer:

okay, so typically lawyers would do this, not the actual accused, so how much does a case like this usually run if one were to get a lawyer?

Customer:

range wise

Alex Reese :

well you can do it yourself, handle the negotiation/settlement....it could be very simple, just a little back and forth on price. there's no way to estimate legal fees because it depends on the lawyer's rate, how much work is done etc....but this is just a negotiation at this point, its not a "case"

Customer:

okay

Alex Reese :

if you want the attorney to write letters and do some research (in order to fight the whole thing or to really try to get the amount down) or file a motion to squash the subpoena etc then that's another thing, but just negotiation will not be much time/cost

Alex Reese :

but in such a case when the amount is not too high, it would probably just increase your cost to hire a lawyer if your plan is to just settle

Customer:

right, i was trying to weigh those options

Customer:

if I could negotiate myself then i guess i could save money in that regard

Alex Reese :

yes, but if it goes beyond that then definitely consult with a lawyer

Customer:

one last thing, how can I make sure this isn't some kind of scam, is there a way to check the legitimacy of a subpoena or settlement agreement

Alex Reese :

well that's where you would want an attorney because there's no easy well to tell you how to check on your own

Alex Reese :

but you should have a copy of the subpoena, which should be signed by the Judge

Alex Reese :

so check that to make sure they have an issued subpoena and that its not just a draft

Alex Reese :

but that doesn't really matter at this point...a subpoena is just to get your info in order to identify you in a lawsuit potnetially

Alex Reese :

the settlement agreement should release all claims against you

Customer:

and by settling, does this information go on record?

Alex Reese :

so you will want to read it over or have an attorney do so

Alex Reese :

no there is no record other that the agreement between you two

Alex Reese :

its just a contract between two parties

Customer:

okay

Alex Reese :

of course if they file a lawsuit then there will be some record of that

Customer:

right, but by settling I am avoiding court and thus a record

Alex Reese :

yes

Customer:

okay this has been helpful

Customer:

thank you

Alex Reese :

sure, best of luck

Alex Reese :

don't forget to click ACCEPT...thanks

Alex Reese, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 3009
Experience: Experienced in intellectual property law
Alex Reese and 3 other Intellectual Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/sosolid007/2010-08-05_070536_Suitpic.jpg Alex Reese's Avatar

    Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg Robert McEwen, Esq.'s Avatar

    Robert McEwen, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    387
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tswartz123/2010-02-08_225658_Tommy.jpg Thomas Swartz's Avatar

    Thomas Swartz

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    374
    Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    371
    I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    339
    MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/bart0358/2012-1-23_232424_1056.64x64.JPG BartEsq's Avatar

    BartEsq

    Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    192
    Juris Doctor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IP/ipesq/2012-1-9_164431_RetouchPortraitHighResCopy.64x64.jpg ipesq's Avatar

    ipesq

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    134
    Specializing in patent prosecution, trademark and copyright registration/enforcement.
 
 
 

Related Intellectual Property Law Questions