How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jane T (LLC) Your Own Question

Jane T (LLC)
Jane T (LLC), Lawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 8435
Experience:  Worked closely with the Intellectual Property areas of a law firm and a major U.S. corp.
2911261
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
Jane T (LLC) is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What does: "© 2012 - All rights reserved. No part of this publication

Resolved Question:

What does: "© 2012 - All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, including photocopying and recording, or by any information storage and retrieval system." mean?

After downloading a pdf of a report created by an organization, can I save one chapter as a pdf and post that on a website?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  Jane T (LLC) replied 2 years ago.

Jane T (LLC) :

Federal copyright law gives the owner(s) of the copyright all power to limit and control the way in which the copyrighted material, in whole as well as any part of it, may be used by others. This means that if a copyright owner does NOT grant permission for the use of their material any use of it, or any portion of it, is illegal and leaves the person who uses it subject to a federal lawsuit for damages and criminal action. The phrase "all rights reserved" indicates that a copyright owner keeps all rights a copyright grants - such as those that allow copying, printing, displaying, using, or doing any other action with it or to it,whether done in print, audio, tape, film, or the Internet. It would normally be a violation of federal copyright law (a crime) if, without the permission of a copyright owner, a person or party were to copy a copyrighted document (in its entirety or any portion of it) to use it in any way such as by printing it electronically, on paper, on audio, film, etc. (in its entirety or any portion of it), or do anything else with it or use it (in its entirety or any portion of it) in any way.

Customer:

Hi Jane. Thank you for the quick response. I have a follow up question. I would like to post the chapter of the report I referenced in my first question on the author of that chapter's personal website. He contributed the chapter to the overall report. Given the "All rights reserved" does this mean that even though he wrote the chapter for the report, we can't post it as a separate pdf? I would still need to post the full report?

Jane T (LLC) :

Where a person writes a chapter or a portion of something for another organization or as part of a larger work, the copyright may have, in fact, been retained (or is owned entirely by) someone other than the actual author. It may also be the case that an author and others or an author and an organization create their own contract regarding copyright rights, who retains them, and what rights they retain. Such private contracts may even remove all rights from an author in some cases. Without knowing what those agreements or rights are or even if any such agreements or contracts exist, it is possible that even when using material written by an author for the benefit of that author, a copyright violation may occur.

Jane T (LLC) :

Also, I am not sure you may have read my first post properly. Any use of anything that is copyrighted, whether the whole thing is used, or only a part of it, can be a violation of copyright laws, if the express, written permission of the person or party that owns the copyright is not provided. I am not sure what you mean by "we can't post it as a separate pdf? I would still need to post the full report" as my explanation of the law is to indicate that posting a whole or any part of something that is copyright protected, unless a person has permission to do so from the copyright owner (as that owner appears in federal records, would violate copyright law.

Customer:

Thank you.

Jane T (LLC), Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 8435
Experience: Worked closely with the Intellectual Property areas of a law firm and a major U.S. corp.
Jane T (LLC) and 3 other Intellectual Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/sosolid007/2010-08-05_070536_Suitpic.jpg Alex Reese's Avatar

    Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg Robert McEwen, Esq.'s Avatar

    Robert McEwen, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    387
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tswartz123/2010-02-08_225658_Tommy.jpg Thomas Swartz's Avatar

    Thomas Swartz

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    374
    Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    371
    I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    339
    MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/bart0358/2012-1-23_232424_1056.64x64.JPG BartEsq's Avatar

    BartEsq

    Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    192
    Juris Doctor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IP/ipesq/2012-1-9_164431_RetouchPortraitHighResCopy.64x64.jpg ipesq's Avatar

    ipesq

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    134
    Specializing in patent prosecution, trademark and copyright registration/enforcement.
 
 
 

Related Intellectual Property Law Questions

Chat Now With An IP Lawyer
Jane T (LLC)
Jane T (LLC)
IP Lawyer
8435 Satisfied Customers
Worked closely with the Intellectual Property areas of a law firm and a major U.S. corp.