Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Intellectual Property Law

Ask an Intellectual Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am filing a continuation patent application with the USPTO

 
Win's Avatar
  • Answered by:Win
  • Patent Prosecutor
  • Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 265
Verified Expert
in Intellectual Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
A thorough answer. Great value.
Positive
thanks. I researched the net the best of both worlds clause is a tad murky.
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Win is so helpful +++
Positive
++++
Positive
expert advice appreciated
Positive
international patent registration is a complex area where experts like Win are...
Positive
Thank you, that's helpful
Positive
Thanks - very helpful, will forward to Librivox. Note - Yahoo is putting...
Positive
Thank you

Customer Question

I am filing a continuation patent application with the USPTO online. The deadline to do so is today. Do I have the option to not pay the fees via credit card when filing, and pay later when I get a letter saying the fees were missing?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: United States

Submitted: 487 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Value: AU$30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Win replied 487 days and 6 hours ago.

Yes. Within a few weeks of filing you will receive a Notice of Missing Parts. You then need to pay the fees with 2 months of the date of the notice (up to 6 months with extension fees).

Expert TypePatent Prosecutor
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 265
Answered: 12/16/2011

Experience: Over 12 years of intellectual property law experience representing individuals and start ups.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 IP Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an IP Lawyer
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Intellectual Property Law Experts

See More IP Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an IP Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
258 IP Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC