Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Intellectual Property Law

Ask an Intellectual Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I disclosed a transparency printed with an image in original

 
Timothy D. Smith, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Timothy D. Smith, Esq.
  • Patent Prosecutor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 100
Verified Expert
in Intellectual Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
ok will do!
Positive
Opened up another avenue to approach my problem
Positive
Great answer, gave me confidence to stand firm and seek other legal help in my...
Positive
This is a starting point, one that I didn't have. Thank you.
Positive
I'll try it, thanks.
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Mr. Smith has a thorough knowledge of situations - even obscure or complex ones...
Positive
Prompt and understandable answer.
Positive
I would like to have heard whether the Shell vs EEOC decided in 1984 by the US...

Customer Question

I disclosed a transparency printed with an image in original application. After the first O.A., I amended the claim as a transparency printed with an image by a laser printer. The examiner issued the final rejection based on the new matter added: the laser printer. What should I do now, the divisional application, CIP or RCE to keep my application alive and finally get my patent on transparency printed by a laser printer? Thanks a lot for your help!

Feng

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Maryland

Already Tried:
Nothing yet.

Submitted: 782 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Timothy D. Smith, Esq. replied782 days and 6 hours ago.

I hope this message finds you well. The first thing you need to realize in dealing with the US Patent Office is that they are not allowing many applications and when they do, ti is normally after much struggle on the part of the applicant.

 

From your brief details, I would suggest filing a request for continued examination which leaves you with the option to later file for a CIP or file an appeal. Only file the RCE if you really feel like you can persuade the examiner over your previous arguments. So many examiners right now are using obviousness rejections as an impenetrable shield to allowance of applications. It may be near impossible to get it by the examiner and you may end up having to file an appeal to get fresh eyes on the application and continue your "patent pending" status.

 

In short, I would recommend the RCE and then perhaps a CIP or appeal. Obviously, they don't allow you to file for free, so you should do a honest cost/benefit analysis as to what your reward will be versus what you are investing. At this juncture, the idea is to keep it alive in some form to avoid abandonment and keep your patent pending status.

 

Best wishes...

Expert TypePatent Prosecutor
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 100
Answered: 3/28/2011

Experience: Patent Bar Certified

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 IP Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an IP Lawyer
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Intellectual Property Law Experts

See More IP Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an IP Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
157 IP Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan