Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Intellectual Property Law

Ask an Intellectual Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

In Florida, can a body part be trademarked Is there any case

 
Thomas Swartz's Avatar
  • Answered by:Thomas Swartz
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 336
Verified Expert
in Intellectual Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
gave good advice
Positive
the truth hurts, thanks for answering
Positive
Exactly what I wanted and needed to knwo. Thanks.
Positive
It was good to hear this from an expert!
Positive
It confirmed my original opinion, but it was good to hear it from a legal...
Positive
Thank you so much ,I thought they should be responsible since they let them roam...
Positive
Informative feedback in a very timely manner
Positive
it was very helpful than you
Positive
Thanks for the help!
Positive
Thank you

Customer Question

In Florida, can a body part be trademarked? Is there any case law on trademarking a tatoo?

 

Optional Information:
Country
relating to Question: United States
State or province
relating to Question: Florida
Category: Business Law
What have you tried so far?: I know the definition of a trademark, but want to know if a tatoo or something on one's body can be trademarked as part of someone's business.

Submitted: 761 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Value: $21
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Thomas Swartz replied 760 days and 14 hours ago.

Hello JACUSTOMER,

A trademark is designed to protect a unique word, phrase or logo used in conjunction with the sale of goods or services. A trademark thus represents a brand to identify the source of the goods or services. If it is services that are being represented, rather than physical goods, it is called a service mark, rather than a trademark, but they are essentially the same thing.

So, with regard to tattoos, if the tattoo represents or is used to identify some goods or services, there is no reason why it can not be trademarked. A tattoo could for instance be used to identify the particular services of the tattoo artist or parlor.

Trademarks and services marked are applied for with the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office, if the trademark/service mark is used in interstate commerce. You may want to read Basic Facts About Trademarks.

You can also register a trademark with Florida if you only want protection within Florida - see Trademark and Service Mark Registration Guidelines and Florida Trademark Service Forms.

In addition, a tattoo can be considered a work of art, and thus be copyrighted. This would prevent others from making copies of that tattoo. This maybe what you are really interested in. If so, please take a look at: Can You Copyright a Tattoo.

I hope this helps.

Thomas

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.4 %
Accepts: 336
Answered: 3/18/2011

Experience: Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 IP Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an IP Lawyer
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Intellectual Property Law Experts

See More IP Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an IP Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
204 IP Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC