Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Intellectual Property Law

Ask an Intellectual Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

By purchasing RF photos through Fotosearch, does that give

 
Thomas Swartz's Avatar
  • Answered by:Thomas Swartz
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 339
Verified Expert
in Intellectual Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
gave good advice
Positive
the truth hurts, thanks for answering
Positive
Exactly what I wanted and needed to knwo. Thanks.
Positive
It was good to hear this from an expert!
Positive
It confirmed my original opinion, but it was good to hear it from a legal...
Positive
Thank you so much ,I thought they should be responsible since they let them roam...
Positive
Informative feedback in a very timely manner
Positive
it was very helpful than you
Positive
Thanks for the help!
Positive
Thank you

Customer Question

By purchasing RF photos through Fotosearch, does that give me permission to use those images on the front cover of my book being published?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New York

Already Tried:
Sent e-mails to various sites that offer RF images. Does Royalty Free mean that I can use the images on the front cover of my book to be published?

Submitted: 808 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Value: $16
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Thomas Swartz replied807 days and 21 hours ago.

Hello JACUSTOMER,

Yes, it does. From the Fotosearch website, there is this statement:

What are Royalty Free Images?
Royalty-Free images are images that can be used multiple times, for almost any usage (refer to each manufacturer's licensing agreement for exact specifications). Royalty-Free image pricing is based only on size (not usage) and there are never additional fees for using the image. Royalty-Free images can often be purchased with other Royalty-Free images on discs for an added value.

 

You'll have to check that "manufacturer's licensing agreement", but otherwise they make it clear that you can use the photos multiple times for any use. They are essentially waiving any copyright claim to make additional copies of the photos. And thus you are allowed to use the photo multiple times.

 

Thomas

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.4 %
Accepts: 339
Answered: 3/7/2011

Experience: Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 IP Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an IP Lawyer
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Intellectual Property Law Experts

See More IP Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask an IP Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
85 IP Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan