Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Intellectual Property Law

Ask an Intellectual Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I own a company called Aquarius Marine, Inc. I recently went

 
Timothy D. Smith, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Timothy D. Smith, Esq.
  • Patent Prosecutor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 100
Verified Expert
in Intellectual Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
ok will do!
Positive
Opened up another avenue to approach my problem
Positive
Great answer, gave me confidence to stand firm and seek other legal help in my...
Positive
This is a starting point, one that I didn't have. Thank you.
Positive
I'll try it, thanks.
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Mr. Smith has a thorough knowledge of situations - even obscure or complex ones...
Positive
Prompt and understandable answer.
Positive
I would like to have heard whether the Shell vs EEOC decided in 1984 by the US...

Customer Question

I own a company called Aquarius Marine, Inc. I recently went into the 2011 Marine Directory and found a new company by the name of Aquarius Boat Cleaning. Do I have any legal rights to have the name Aquarius changed by them. We feel that as time goes along this company will branch out and start engine repairs to increase there revenue.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Submitted: 790 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Timothy D. Smith, Esq. replied 789 days and 21 hours ago.

I hope this message finds you well. If you have not filed for either a state or federal trademark, you will face an uphill battle. Simply by using a mark in commerce, you have what is called a common law right to trademark on the name. The filing of a mark and granting of said mark by the state and/or feds gives you a presumption that you were the first person to use the mark in commerce and shifts the burden to the infringing party as to why they are not infringing.

 

If you have not filed for trademark protection, I would recommend doing so as soon as possible. It is relatively inexpensive and may pay dividends down the line. I personally would not recommend a suit against this other company until such time as you have secured a trademark on the name, even though you may already technically have rights to the name at common law.

 

I hope this helps and best wishes.

Expert TypePatent Prosecutor
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 100
Answered: 3/3/2011

Experience: Patent Bar Certified

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 IP Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an IP Lawyer
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Intellectual Property Law Experts

See More IP Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an IP Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
222 IP Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan