Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Intellectual Property Law

Ask an Intellectual Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Can I patent a product if I am using someone elses materials

 

Customer Question

Can I patent a product if I am using someone else's materials? Am I be able to patent the use or my "idea"?

Thank you

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Illinois

Submitted: 913 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Law Professor replied 913 days and 21 hours ago.

Yes, absolutely. You can patent an innovatIve use of someone else's product, and you can patent your own cool idea even if it is made up of other people's inputs.

Hope that helps.

Customer replied 913 days and 20 hours ago.

Thank you.

 

I would like to explain my situation and would like your advice on how best to proceed.

 

I'm an accountant and have come up with an innovative idea for a product. I am not in research and develpment. I presented my idea to the company and they love it. We are looking into getting samples and marketing the product. I would like to protect my idea and negotiate with my company.

If my company decides to market this, I'm not sure what I should do?

Picture
Expert:  Law Professor replied 913 days and 18 hours ago.

When you showed it to them, did you discuss at all what rights you would have, what they would do for you, etc.? Does your employment contract say anything about what rights your employer gets by default? (If you are in accounting and your idea is not at all about accounting, then probably your employment contract does not cover this.)

 

Regardless, if the company is already moving forward with your idea, then it strikes me that you have something of potentially real value -- and that means you need a local lawyer, now, to look at (a) the possible patent application and (b) the contract and other relationship issues between you and your employer. On the latter topic, not only do you need to look at your contract, but also you need to look at what implicit and explicitl agreements were made when you showed them the idea and they began to implement it with you. You need also to watch our for any claim by your employer that your employer "co-invented" or in other ways helped improve the idea. All of this needs to be addressed immediately with your own lawyer, not a company lawyer, because your interests and theirs do NOT overlap.

 

The good news for you is that you already know that this idea is likely real and valuable; most inventors have to spend money on their lawyer before they know if any company is even plausibly interested in their ideas. The bad news is that you have a mess at the moment, given that you have started an undefined relationship with your employer; and you also have started a 1-year clock on filing that patent, because (arguably) when you showed it to the employer you engaged in an act that starts what is called a "statutory bar" -- in essence, a 1-year clock to file or give up.

 

So, hurry up, find a local patent lawyer, make sure that lawyer can also help you on issues of employment (ask about "shop rights" and employment contracts, and make sure your lawyer can give you good, clean answers), and then dig into the details quick. This is a good opportunity quite possibly but you need a lawyer NOW.

 

Good luck.

 

Customer replied 913 days and 18 hours ago.

Thank you for your advice. At the time I came up with the idea, I sent an email to them saying I have an idea and they replied thanks why don't you present it at the product meeting. Nothing was discussed at all on what they would do for me or any rights I have.

 

I do not have an employment contract with them at all. Based upon the "work-for-hire" doctrine, I believe I would still have the rights to my idea. I have emails documenting my idea to them and if they did proceed without me, they would in essence "steal my idea.: Explicitly, nothing was discussed, implicitly I dont know. I realized I have a mess on my hands when they moved quickly and it will be sold worldwide, so there"s very big potential. Honestly, I feel like a small fish in a pool of sharks!

I will file the patent application immediately and what happens if I don't receive the patent within the one year? Do I have a right to put a hold on this project until the patent has gone through?

 

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law Professor replied 913 days and 18 hours ago.

Filing the patent is key, as that will give you leverage to then negotiate with them about royalties, control, and so on. Besides, even without the patent, you might have other rights to compensation from them -- they can't just take your idea, even if the idea ends up not patented at all. So, again, go for the patent ASAP to put yourself in good position, and also talk to a lawyer about how best to proceed with the company. (Your goal isn't to litigate with them, but to get a good deal for everyone.)

 

ps. If you don't have the money to get a lawyer, you could find an investor to help, even at this early stage, assuming the market here is big enough.

 

Good luck.

Expert TypeLaw Professor
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.1 %
Accepts: 1098
Answered: 10/10/2010

Experience: Professor of Law at Top-Tier Law School, specializing in patent & copyright

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 913 days and 18 hours ago.

Thank you very much, I appreciate your advice!

May God Bless you!

 
Tweet

5 IP Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an IP Lawyer
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Intellectual Property Law Experts

See More IP Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an IP Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
228 IP Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC