Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Intellectual Property Law

Ask an Intellectual Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I designed a website for a company. They love it. Theyre not

 
psimmons's Avatar
  • Answered by:psimmons
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 112
Verified Expert
in Intellectual Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very substantive response and gave direction on the next step.
Positive
nice to work with--expresses really bad news in a gentle way
Positive
I am very pleased with the speed I received this info back. The answer is easy...
Positive
fast asnwers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
Rapid and accurate responses - very helpful and knowledgeable! Saved me quite a...
Positive
This is helpful! Thank you.
Positive
Thank you again for your advice, Valerie
Positive
I was pleased with the service. Sorry you have to deal with an idiot like me....
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

I designed a website for a company. They love it. They're not paying. I don't host it. I know the hosting company. I own the rights and its stated in my contract. How can I get the site shut down until they pay me?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
Emails, phone calls

Submitted: 975 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 975 days and 6 hours ago.

Thanks for the chance to help with this. I am an attorney with over 12 years experience. Hopefully I can help you with your legal question.

You can not...you can not "shut the site down"...if you try this your likely to face an "Tortious interference with contract" by the folks who owe you money.

You can certainly sue them for the money owed...in CA you can sue in small claims for up to $7.5k


Let me know if you have more questions

Customer replied 975 days and 6 hours ago.

This is for more than 7.5k

Can I write to the hosting company and demand that they shut the site down. Can I notify them that the company is in violation of copyright and IP.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 975 days and 6 hours ago.

If you get the host to shut the site down, they (site owner) can sue you for Tortious interference with contract

Your better of suing them to recover.

You can sue in District Court for the entire amount you are owed.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 112
Answered: 9/13/2010

Experience: 12 Years of experience in the law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 IP Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an IP Lawyer
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Intellectual Property Law Experts

See More IP Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an IP Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
79 IP Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan