Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Intellectual Property Law

Ask an Intellectual Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I worked for a company and signed a contract stating that any

 
Wilton A. Person's Avatar
  • Answered by:Wilton A. Person
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 302
Verified Expert
in Intellectual Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Ok I will follow ur advice. Thank u so much!!
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Answer provided was sufficient and I'm grateful!
Positive
very good service. Thank you
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Wilton responded quickly to my question and was very helpful.
Positive
Very satisfied with Wilton's legal advice.
Positive
Thanks for the speedy and knowledgeable response.
Positive
Very straight to the point. Thank You

Customer Question

I worked for a company and signed a contract stating that any invention I come up with I would sign over to the company. I recieved a patent for one of my product designs. The company was having financial problems and owed me a large some of money. I told them I would not sign the patent over until I was paid what I was owed. I stopped working for the company and took the patent and the drawing files with me. The company didn't pay me what I was owed and has been sued by a supplier for all of the companies assets. Do I still have the rights to the patent.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Arizona

Already Tried:
I have just been contacted by the supplier that sued my former compny

Submitted: 972 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Wilton A. Person replied 972 days and 2 hours ago.

Possibly, if the patent is in your name only with the USPTO and you did not sign over the patent to your company, you would technically still have legal rights to the patent.

 

However, the inquiry as to whether you could maintain the rights in the patent lies in the contract language of the contract that you signed with your company with respect to a material breach of the contract and the remedies set forth within the contract. Your refusal to sign over the rights of the patent would most likely be considered a material breach.

 

The second inquiry would be whether the contract could be assigned to a third party such as this supplier who could enforce the contract against you by "standing in the shoes" of original party to the contract, your employer.

 

Thus, to answer your question, you or your attorney would need to review the contract that you signed with respect to those provisions. As of now, the fact that the supplier is contacting you directly without some type of "cease and desist" may indicate that they are not on strong legal footing with respect to the patent rights. Nevertheless, it would be a good idea to retain an intellectual property and/or contract attorney to represent your interests in the patent.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.5 %
Accepts: 302
Answered: 9/10/2010

Experience: MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 IP Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an IP Lawyer
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Intellectual Property Law Experts

See More IP Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an IP Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
117 IP Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan