Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Intellectual Property Law

Ask an Intellectual Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

How to fix a typo on a trademark

 

Customer Question

How to fix a typo on a trademark? Samples and what was written on the PTO application, in one of the words the letter "e" was mistakenly used instead of an "a."

 



Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 1019 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  WALLSTREET Esq replied1019 days and 1 hours ago.

According to the UPTO, TO FIX an amendment/correction should be filed through the Trademark Electronic Application System (TEAS), specifically using the Post-Publication Amendment form that is found within the category POST-PUBLICATION/POST NOTICE OF ALLOWANCE (NOA) FORMS. If the electronic form cannot be used, then the request should be faxed to Post Publication Amendments/Corrections at 571-270-9007 to ensure that the amendment(s)/correction(s) become part of the record for the relevant application. Requests to correct minor typographical errors entered by the USPTO, inquiries regarding the procedure for submitting a post-publication amendment, or questions regarding the status of a post-publication amendment can be e-mailed to TM Post XXXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX .

All post-publications amendments/corrections should be submitted no later than 6 weeks after the publication date to insure that the amendment/correction can be considered prior to the issuance of the notice of allowance or registration certificate.

Customer replied1018 days and 20 hours ago.

The application submitted was recent and has yet to be reviewed by an attorney. The suggested link does not apply to my case.

 

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  WALLSTREET Esq replied1018 days and 18 hours ago.

if it was just submitted, then you should withdraw the application and submit a new one, or wait till it is complete.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 136
Answered: 9/4/2010

Experience: 10 years intellectual property exp

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 IP Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an IP Lawyer
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Intellectual Property Law Experts

See More IP Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask an IP Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
200 IP Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan