Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Intellectual Property Law

Ask an Intellectual Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

What kind of attorney do I need to get answers about how I

 
Alex Reese's Avatar
  • Answered by:Alex Reese
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2410
Verified Expert
in Intellectual Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Excellent
Positive
Excellent legal counselor.
Positive
Thank you for your time!
Positive
Answer was immediate, clearly stated and very helpful. Thanks again.
Positive
Very helpful, my answer was time sensitive and was answered immediately.
Positive
My third time with Mr. Reese, and as excellent as always. Thank you.
Positive
VERY HELPFUL AND INFORMATIVE! THANK YOU ALEX!
Positive
good quick succinct
Positive
helpful and friendly
Positive
THanks you for the quick and thorough response, Alex.

Customer Question

What kind of attorney do I need to get answers about how I have mentioned the writings of another writer in a novel I have written who is deceased? Have made statements that make it clear that she has not provided the public with morally responsible literature. I am including some of the text of the novel in a non-fiction work as well.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Georgia

Already Tried:
Nothing. I am under the impression that I can say certain things of Freedom of expression and making simply statements that are true and obvious, such as that the woman has a pro-abortion agenda and that this is wrong. WOuld it be slanderous to say that she is morally wrong or freedom of speech and religion to say such? Thank you for your time and help.

Submitted: 984 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Alex Reese replied 984 days and 5 hours ago.

Matters of opinion are not subject to defamation claims....defamation arises when untrue facts are stated that damage reputation etc. As long as you are stating matters of opinion and facts that aren't provably untrue then no defamation will arise. There is a lot of room when it comes to freedom of speech and literary/political criticism...just avoid making untrue statements of fact in a serious context (i.e. not satire/comedy/parody)

Customer replied 984 days ago.

Alright. Now is it proper or acceptable literary license for me to say in the context of a novel that the actual now deceased writer of an actual novel was writing with a psychic gift ("from the Sight") when she retrospectively wrote her novel relating to a character of the past? (That is, she wrote with the gift of retro-cognition. This is not true in reality but it is how things must be in my novel.)

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Alex Reese replied 983 days and 23 hours ago.

There are a few reasons why that is likely acceptable and not defamation, (1) because the reality of the situation may not be known i.e. it's in the realm of opinion/speculation that this was in fact the case, it cannot be proven otherwise really (2) the novel is not necessarily presented as non-fiction wherein the statements are to be taken as fact (3) such a statement is not something that is really harmful/damaging to reputation or could be shown as such

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.9 %
Accepts: 2410
Answered: 8/2/2010

Experience: Experienced in intellectual property law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

7 IP Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an IP Lawyer
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Intellectual Property Law Experts

See More IP Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an IP Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
223 IP Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC