Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Intellectual Property Law

Ask an Intellectual Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am a musician who performed a concert at a festival last

 
Timothy D. Smith, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Timothy D. Smith, Esq.
  • Patent Prosecutor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 100
Verified Expert
in Intellectual Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
ok will do!
Positive
Opened up another avenue to approach my problem
Positive
Great answer, gave me confidence to stand firm and seek other legal help in my...
Positive
This is a starting point, one that I didn't have. Thank you.
Positive
I'll try it, thanks.
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Mr. Smith has a thorough knowledge of situations - even obscure or complex ones...
Positive
Prompt and understandable answer.
Positive
I would like to have heard whether the Shell vs EEOC decided in 1984 by the US...

Customer Question

I am a musician who performed a concert at a festival last year in austria. We signed an agreement giving the state radio ORF the right to record the concert and use the recording for 5 broadcasts, in exchange for some pay and a copy of the recording.
We did not give them any rights to copy the recording or issue it as a cd.
We now have a record company interested in issuing the recording of our performance as a cd. Both the festival (Salzburg Festival) and the ORF are claiming 'producers rights' and demanding payment (over 1000 euros each) in exchange for allowing the recording to be used by the record company.
my question: of what, if anything, does the festival and the ORF's 'producers rights' consist in the absence of an agreement? best regards, XXXXX XXXXX

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New York

Already Tried:
nothing but email correspondence with the radio station and the festival.

Submitted: 1071 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Timothy D. Smith, Esq. replied1071 days ago.

They should have no rights aside from that which you have granted to them as to the music itself. Obviously, they will have rights to the use of their name, image, etc., in reference to the name of the album, marketing of the album if their name is XXXXX XXXXX things that relate to their name and/or image.

 

For instance with, Stevie Ray Vaughn, Live from Carnegie Hall, you can guarantee that his record label had to in some way pay a royalty to Carnegie Hall for the use of their name. However, the rights to the original works of art are vested with the copyright owner, in that case SRV (or his label) and in this case you and your band (or your label).

 

I would suggest fighting this to the hilt. It might be advisable to locate a local attorney with knowledge of intellectual property law to draft a cease and desist letter on your behalf.

 

Hope this helps and best wishes.

Expert TypePatent Prosecutor
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 100
Answered: 6/15/2010

Experience: Patent Bar Certified

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 IP Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an IP Lawyer
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Intellectual Property Law Experts

See More IP Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an IP Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
209 IP Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan