Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Intellectual Property Law

Ask an Intellectual Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I recently created a website www.sacredtsyleswimwear.com ,

 
Alex Reese's Avatar
  • Answered by:Alex Reese
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2410
Verified Expert
in Intellectual Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Excellent
Positive
Excellent legal counselor.
Positive
Thank you for your time!
Positive
Answer was immediate, clearly stated and very helpful. Thanks again.
Positive
Very helpful, my answer was time sensitive and was answered immediately.
Positive
My third time with Mr. Reese, and as excellent as always. Thank you.
Positive
VERY HELPFUL AND INFORMATIVE! THANK YOU ALEX!
Positive
good quick succinct
Positive
helpful and friendly
Positive
THanks you for the quick and thorough response, Alex.

Customer Question

I recently created a website www.sacredtsyleswimwear.com , I filed a trademark application for "Scared Style" for Clothing, and Cosmetics and Fragrances and it is pending.
Someone has offered to sell me variations of my web address such as sacredstyleswim.com - he has also linked that site to another swimwear company that he provides web services for - www.lullifama.com -
What remedies do I have against this cyber-squatter, and the obvious loss of business by diverting business and infringing on my brand? I appreciate any input on this - Thanks

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New York

Already Tried:
i have not contacted anyone yet

Submitted: 1162 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Alex Reese replied 1162 days and 2 hours ago.

you could file a UDRP Complaint (you should get an attorney to prepare that) and if successful the domain name would be transferred to you, but you have to have an established common law TM (using the mark in commerce) or registered and establish that:

 

1. the marks are confusingly similar

2. the registrant has no legitimate interest in the mark and is not engaged in a bona fide use in commerce; and

3. the registrant is acting in bad faith

 

you should meet with an attorney to assess your case, if you have a decent case you can file a UDRP complaint, it will cost at least $3000 though, so you want to start with trying to get the site transferred for less than that, but its faster & cheaper than filing a lawsuit and litigating

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.9 %
Accepts: 2410
Answered: 2/6/2010

Experience: Experienced in intellectual property law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1162 days and 2 hours ago.

i do not have the trademark yet - can i get the URDP complaint and would you be able to do that for a better rate?

 
Tweet

4 IP Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an IP Lawyer
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Intellectual Property Law Experts

See More IP Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an IP Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
130 IP Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC