Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Intellectual Property Law

Ask an Intellectual Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Can someone stake claim to a copyright on a phase used in an

 
Thomas Swartz's Avatar
  • Answered by:Thomas Swartz
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 337
Verified Expert
in Intellectual Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
gave good advice
Positive
the truth hurts, thanks for answering
Positive
Exactly what I wanted and needed to knwo. Thanks.
Positive
It was good to hear this from an expert!
Positive
It confirmed my original opinion, but it was good to hear it from a legal...
Positive
Thank you so much ,I thought they should be responsible since they let them roam...
Positive
Informative feedback in a very timely manner
Positive
it was very helpful than you
Positive
Thanks for the help!
Positive
Thank you

Customer Question

Can someone stake claim to a copyright on a phase used in an advertisment they created intended to provide direction to a store location? e.g., "Next to but not in XXXXX mall"

Submitted: 1211 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Thomas Swartz replied 1211 days and 13 hours ago.

HelloCustomer

Generally, one can not secure copyright to short phrases. Copyright protection only exists for "original works of authorship." This is a somewhat vague term, but it generally requires more than simple, short phrases. I invite you to read Copyright Protection Not Available for Names, Titles, or Short Phrases.

It is possible to Trademark a short phrase if you use the phrase in connection with a product or service which would allow you to only stop others from using it on competing services or products.

Thomas

Customer replied 1211 days and 12 hours ago.

So if we register it for a Servicemark can we claim it even if they wrote it before?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Thomas Swartz replied 1211 days and 12 hours ago.

HelloCustomer

Well, not really. Someone actually "acquires" a trademark or servicemark when that person first begins using that mark. You do not need to register a trademark/servicemark in order to protect a mark. Registration just gives the registrant certain benefits, such as the ability to use the mark in interstate commerce, and being able to enforce the mark in federal court.

So, if someone is already using a particular mark, registration of that same mark by someone else does not give the registrant exclusive rights to use that mark in all circumstances.

I invite you to take a look at Overview of Trademark Law, and in particular look at: How do you acquire rights in a trademark? and What does it mean to register a trademark.

Thomas

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.4 %
Accepts: 337
Answered: 1/4/2010

Experience: Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 IP Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an IP Lawyer
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Intellectual Property Law Experts

See More IP Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an IP Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
126 IP Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan