Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Intellectual Property Law

Ask an Intellectual Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello, How do I find out which, out of two people, has the

 
Alex Reese's Avatar
  • Answered by:Alex Reese
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2428
Verified Expert
in Intellectual Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Excellent
Positive
Excellent legal counselor.
Positive
Thank you for your time!
Positive
Answer was immediate, clearly stated and very helpful. Thanks again.
Positive
Very helpful, my answer was time sensitive and was answered immediately.
Positive
My third time with Mr. Reese, and as excellent as always. Thank you.
Positive
VERY HELPFUL AND INFORMATIVE! THANK YOU ALEX!
Positive
good quick succinct
Positive
helpful and friendly
Positive
THanks you for the quick and thorough response, Alex.

Customer Question

Hello, How do I find out which, out of two people, has the real copyright to the Ashton Manual. This is quite important to me, any help would be most appreciated. Thank you,
Sincerely,
Customer
Fairfield, IA.
XXX@XXXXXX.XXX

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Iowa

Already Tried:
not too much, but it's important to me. Thanks, Tom

Submitted: 1241 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Alex Reese replied 1241 days and 6 hours ago.

Can you tell me more? what is the Ashton Manual? and approx when was it first published? The "Ashton Manual" does not show up in the title of any registered works (1978 or later) in the online copyright database.

For works published before 1978, you have to follow these instructions http://www.copyright.gov/circs/circ23.pdf

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.9 %
Accepts: 2428
Answered: 12/10/2009

Experience: Experienced in intellectual property law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1241 days and 6 hours ago.

Hi,

The Ashton Manual, by Professor Heather Ashton, is a work on how to withdraw successfully from benzodiazepines (high dependency potiential). One copyright by the Busatti Corp can be found at www.benzobookreview.com. The other, by Ray Nimmo is at www.benzo.org.uk/manual. I want permission to produce it for humanitarian reasons, and Busatti Corp will not respond.

Picture
Expert:  Alex Reese replied 1241 days and 6 hours ago.

I was only able to locate one result for Heather Ashton, and it's not the book to mention, so either im missing something (e.g. author is going by a different name) or this manual (both versions) were published prior to 1978:

http://cocatalog.loc.gov/cgi-bin/Pwebrecon.cgi?Search_Arg=ashton+heather&Search_Code=NALL&PID=9J2o2gwy1qPEDwcygiL5yAPg7nYjJ&SEQ=20091210171843&CNT=25&HIST=1

Do you have any thoughts on that?

 
Tweet

4 IP Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an IP Lawyer
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Intellectual Property Law Experts

See More IP Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an IP Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
103 IP Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan