Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Intellectual Property Law

Ask an Intellectual Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am planning to create and then sell a book of quotations.

 
Alex Reese's Avatar
  • Answered by:Alex Reese
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2417
Verified Expert
in Intellectual Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Excellent
Positive
Excellent legal counselor.
Positive
Thank you for your time!
Positive
Answer was immediate, clearly stated and very helpful. Thanks again.
Positive
Very helpful, my answer was time sensitive and was answered immediately.
Positive
My third time with Mr. Reese, and as excellent as always. Thank you.
Positive
VERY HELPFUL AND INFORMATIVE! THANK YOU ALEX!
Positive
good quick succinct
Positive
helpful and friendly
Positive
THanks you for the quick and thorough response, Alex.

Customer Question

I am planning to create and then sell a book of quotations. All the quotations in one book will belong to just one person, for example Steven Spielberg or Jay Leno. Do I need a license/permission from the author?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 1229 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Alex Reese replied 1229 days and 22 hours ago.

Getting permission never hurts and is always a good idea, but it may be time-consuming or difficult to get. Generally, quotes are not covered by copyright so you don't need permission, but you have to make sure you are not violating the person's right of publicity, which can be very tricky, but if you are prominently using the person's name or image/photo, then you may have a problem if the person finds out and cares to pursue the matter. The right of publicity is generally defined as an individual's right to control and profit from the commercial use of his/her name, likeness and persona. However, the right of publicity is balanced against 1st Amendment interests, so there are exceptions.

I suggest you read this summary in the context of your proposed book, and that should give you a good idea of where you stand...but as in many cases, the answer may not be legally clear and you have to make an calculated risk.

http://www.publaw.com/rightpriv.html

Customer replied 1229 days and 20 hours ago.

Thanks for the answer. I have a follow up question. I would also like to know how this applies to user comments on a youtube video (or comments on sites like huffingtonpost and politico).

On youtube for example, may videos have over 50,000 comments. If I selectively choose about 100-200 of them and sell them, is that copyright violation?

And lets also assume 2 worst case scenarios here
1) this is done on a large enough scale and attracts youtube's attention.
2) the entire business is based on selling these "selected comments" from youtube.

Is this fair under the law?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Alex Reese replied 1229 days and 20 hours ago.

The first thing to look at would be YouTube's terms of use as posted on their site, there is likely language in there that relates to this. Most sites do not claim the IP in "User Content" that is uploaded or transmitted to their site. User comments themselves are generally not not likely protected under copyright law as they are not the type of original & creative work contemplated by copyright, and they are arguably functional by nature...copyright does not cover functional aspects of a work, only expressive/creative ones. Now, that's not to say that youtube wouldn't make an argument/claim about unfair competition or IP violations if you got big, that's possible, they probably have something in their TOU about crawling their site or using info for commercial purposes etc. So really it starts with a careful look at the IP/Content provisions on their TOU. Ultimately, you may need a license/permission from YouTube to do so.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.9 %
Accepts: 2417
Answered: 12/9/2009

Experience: Experienced in intellectual property law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

IP Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an IP Lawyer
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Intellectual Property Law Experts

See More IP Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an IP Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
196 IP Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan