Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Intellectual Property Law

Ask an Intellectual Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

If a craft magazine has stopped publication/gone out of business,

 
Kirk Adams's Avatar
  • Answered by:Kirk Adams
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 411
Verified Expert
in Intellectual Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you Kirk. Just what I needed!
Positive
Kirk Adams done a superior job assisting me my questions. The gentleman was...
Positive
Thank you! We are fighting to keep our children away from a man convicted of...
Positive
answers typical to what you can find free on line.
Positive
Appreciate the quick response!

Customer Question

If a craft magazine has stopped publication/gone out of business, are their patterns still protected under copyright laws?

Submitted: 1263 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied1263 days and 7 hours ago.

Yes. A copyright applies to the product, not because it is published.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.6 %
Accepts: 411
Answered: 12/7/2009

Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied1263 days and 7 hours ago.

I have seen and even purchased on CD restored patterns from publications no longer in business. I've asked because their statement was, "Because these were old books no longer in circulation that after restoring the pages and copying them on CD, allowed them to sell on eBay!"

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied1263 days and 7 hours ago.

If the copyright has expired, then you would be in the clear. However, finding out could be a challenge. My suggestion would be to contact the company first and see whether or not they have expired/or even if they had any.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.6 %
Accepts: 411
Answered: 12/7/2009

Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied1263 days and 6 hours ago.

Based on internet searches, the magazine, "Magic Crochet" , seems to have disappeared in 2005. I have had a subscription with them since the 70's! But like many, no one seems to know what happened and many are disappointed. I have tried, like others that I have found on blogs, to contact the company with no luck. It would definitely be worth it to me to find if those patterns are still copyrighted. How do I do it!

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied1263 days and 6 hours ago.

Your best option is to contact the company. You can also contact the US Copyright office in Washington DC to find out if any copyrights are still active for this company.

 
Tweet

4 IP Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an IP Lawyer
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Intellectual Property Law Experts

See More IP Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask an IP Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
129 IP Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan