Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Intellectual Property Law

Ask an Intellectual Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am using a photograph of a Miller Beer bottle lable in an

 
Maverick's Avatar
  • Answered by:Maverick
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 59
Verified Expert
in Intellectual Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for helping me put my mind at ease.
Positive
STILL WORKING ON IT. SO FAR SO GOOD
Positive
Thank you for the quick response.
Positive
Great advice, although I was needing steps a,b,c will submit another question to...
Positive
Responses were very timely and useful. Would use this attorney again for...
Positive
Impressively thorough.
Positive
OK Thank you. Prompt and helpful.
Positive
response was straightforward and provided legal authority as requested
Positive
thanks for the advice.

Customer Question

I am using a photograph of a Miller Beer bottle lable in an educational podcast (I found the photo on the web). The podcast will be published on a non-profit industry site that is not considered an educational institution.
Is this considered "fair use" or do I need to secure permission from Miller before I use it?

Submitted: 1265 days and 22 hours ago via Cornell Legal Info Institute.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Maverick replied 1265 days and 22 hours ago.

Unfortunately, the only way to get a definitive answer on whether a particular use is a fair use is to have it resolved in federal court. Judges use four factors in resolving fair use disputes, which are discussed below. A judge has a great deal of freedom when making a fair use determination and the outcome in any given case can be hard to predict. So it is best to secure written permission first.

 

The four factors judges consider are:

  1. the purpose and character of your use
  2. the nature of the copyrighted work
  3. the amount and substantiality of the portion taken, and
  4. the effect of the use upon the potential market.

 

Take a look at this link and see if your use can be characterized as fair use based on the legal decisions made in other fair use cases:

 

http://fairuse.stanford.edu/Copyright_and_Fair_Use_Overview/chapter9/9-c.html

 

 

Please click "Accept" so that I can get credit for this answer. We can continue our conversation after that at no additional charge.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 59
Answered: 11/9/2009

Experience: 13 yrs plus civil law experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 IP Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an IP Lawyer
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Intellectual Property Law Experts

See More IP Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an IP Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
204 IP Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan