Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Intellectual Property Law

Ask an Intellectual Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

can I use famous quotes in my book

 

Customer Question

can I use famous quotes in my book?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Maryland

Already Tried:
copyright site

Submitted: 1277 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 1277 days and 19 hours ago.

Hello,



My name is XXXXX XXXXX X am one of JustAnswer's attorneys. I'll be helping you resolve your matter today.



You CAN, but you have to CITE them visibly within your book. Not giving credit is theft, but citing is allowed, as long as you are citing to comment on it, or to use it as an argument for something, etc., and give credit.



Best of luck in your matter. I'm here if you need any more clarification or follow up info.



I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button for my answer. This is the only way for me to get credit for my work.



Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if and I would be happy to answer any and all of the follow up questions.



Remember, sometimes the law under which your situation falls does not give you the outcome or the choices you wanted - please understand that this is not the attorney's fault, but the way of circumstance.



There might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.



Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!



You can always request me for a future legal consultation through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=7286322&FID=7 If you do this, make sure to being the question with “This Question is for Eli…”



















Expert TypeCounselor at Law
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 303
Answered: 10/11/2009

Experience: Licensed attorney in private practice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1277 days and 19 hours ago.

Thanks but I need just a little more clarity...if for example I am using if for a calendar like book....therfore I am not using it, to comment on it or to use it in in an argument.......another example...what if I were just putting together a book of quotes?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 1277 days and 19 hours ago.

If you use quotes for calendars or books, you may NOT use it unless it's now public domain. Let me clarify: quotes used in process of argument or to carry the point, or illustration, are fine with credit given; but quotes used PRIMARILY for profit and as center of your work is a violation of intellectual property.

Expert TypeCounselor at Law
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 303
Answered: 10/11/2009

Experience: Licensed attorney in private practice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1277 days and 19 hours ago.

thanks Eli,

 

what about a quote that has "anonymous" as the author?

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 1277 days and 19 hours ago.

Then it's open season on it. :)

 
Tweet

4 IP Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an IP Lawyer
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Intellectual Property Law Experts

See More IP Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an IP Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
257 IP Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC