Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Intellectual Property Law

Ask an Intellectual Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I own a set of old encyclopedias that says, The Encyclopedia

 

Customer Question

I own a set of old encyclopedias that says, "The Encyclopedia Britannica, printed in 1892". The books have some nice drawings in them. Could I have these pictures printed and sell them? Also, I was thinking of buying more old books from before 1923 and doing the same thing, as a business idea.

How can I verify each picture I find in a book, whether or not I can reprint them for a profit or not?

 

Optional Information:
Lake Forest, California

Already Tried:
Calling other attorney offices- get voicemails.

Submitted: 1445 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Law Professor replied 1444 days and 18 hours ago.

Works published in the US prior to 1923 should not be under copyright anymore, so there would be no restriction on publishing those works again. After 1923, things would get increasingly more complicated, and you'd have to do careful homework to figure out what is and is not plausibly under copyright protection.

 

(How did you know to choose 1923 as your cut-off date?)

 

Hope that helps.

Customer replied 1444 days and 8 hours ago.

Thank you! I read that before 1923, it is okay, but wanted someone who really knows the law to tell me that as well, just to be on the safe side. You said, "should not be under copyright anymore". You used the word "should". Is there any circumstance where I could get into trouble for re-printing and selling it??

 

Otherwise, I am happy with the answer and glad to pay for it.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law Professor replied 1444 days and 2 hours ago.

<p>There shouldn't be any exceptions -- prior to 1923, you'd be clear.</p>

Expert TypeLaw Professor
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.1 %
Accepts: 1098
Answered: 5/23/2009

Experience: Professor of Law at Top-Tier Law School, specializing in patent & copyright

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 IP Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an IP Lawyer
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Intellectual Property Law Experts

See More IP Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an IP Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
178 IP Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan