Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Intellectual Property Law

Ask an Intellectual Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Im a visual artist who does a large amount of licensing of

 

Customer Question

I'm a visual artist who does a large amount of licensing of my art. I have a couple signed contracts with companies who have sold products featuring my art, yet never paid me and refuse to send payment even though they have admitted that they sold product and owe me. The sales took place two years ago, so you'll see I've been pretty patient in waiting to get upset. I have a two fold question...the one company in particular sold a pretty big run of perfume featuring my art to Hot Topic chain stores. I have no idea how much, and I'd like to contact Hot Topic and ask them for copies of invoices. Is this a legal practice, or could I be sued by the company in question for inquiring with Hot Topic on this? And second, aside from a very pricey lawsuit against the company, what would you suggest I do next?

 

Optional Information:
Related to licensing, Ohio

Already Tried:
I have tried pretending to be a store interested in the product with my art to get them to admit they are still selling it. They proceeded to tell me how great my line sold and send me product literature. I then owned up to it being me, and asked why they had never paid me. They have been telling me "the check is coming soon" for months, but I am only getting the run around as it's been years that they've been selling my product.

Submitted: 1451 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Law Professor replied 1451 days and 16 hours ago.

What a frustrating situation.

 

It sounds to me like you really do need to consult a local lawyer on this one and actually start taking steps to increase the pressure. If they really did use your art, and you didn't give them permission, then local counsel will be able to apply substantial pressure on them, because that could very easily be a strong copyright case. You might similarly have a contract case, if they made oral or written promises to you about the work.

 

It sounds like you've done the right things in trying to resolve this without a lawyer's help; but, if that process has failed, you really do need to get real representation and start to push them hard. A letter from your attorney, laying out the law and credibly threatening litigation, might cause them to wake up and treat you more fairly. If not, as you suggest, you might need to sue, unfortunately.

 

p.s. There are other things you could do -- like go to the Better Business Bureau -- but I doubt those would be effective, and they might make you look weak (ie unwilling to hire a real attorney so trying second-best things.)

 

Sorry not to have better news. Yours is one of the rare questions I've seen where law might be the right answer.

 

Good luck.

Customer replied 1451 days and 16 hours ago.

Thank you for the information, I was afraid of that :) In the meantime, what are your thoughts about the legality of me contacting Hot Topic to request copies of past invoices showing how much they purchased of my product? Would that put me in any legal hot water at all, or would that be a perfectly acceptable course of action as I prepare to hire a lawyer?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law Professor replied 1451 days and 15 hours ago.

Honest? I'd be surprised if Hot Topic gave you anything, as they have no connection to you and no reason to believe you. Most likely, they would either toss your request or pass it back to the manufacturer, who then might just get annoyed at you for going behind their back.

 

I don't know if there are any legal problems with asking for the data, so long as you do not mislead them when you do so (ie be honest), but I doubt that's worth your time, given what I said above.

 

Sorry again that you're stuck in this bad spot. A local attorney should be able to help you drive this to resolution, and hopefully not at too high a cost.

Expert TypeLaw Professor
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.1 %
Accepts: 1098
Answered: 5/13/2009

Experience: Professor of Law at Top-Tier Law School, specializing in patent & copyright

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 IP Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an IP Lawyer
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Intellectual Property Law Experts

See More IP Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an IP Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
151 IP Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan