How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex Reese Your Own Question

Alex Reese
Alex Reese, Lawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 2993
Experience:  Experienced in intellectual property law
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
Alex Reese is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I find out who owns a song copyright and whether I can

Customer Question

How do I find out who owns a song copyright and whether I can print/sell a derivative work such as an arrangement of that song?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  Alex Reese replied 5 years ago.

Yes, to obtain permission look to the following resources.

 

If you want to record and distribute a musical composition that has already been recorded by someone else, or synchronize music with visual images, then check with The Harry Fox Agency, Inc.

 

Online performances are quite complicated. They involve 3 rights rather than just one: (i) the performance right in the musical composition (see ASCAP, BMI and SESAC above), (ii) the performance right in the sound recording and (iii) the right to duplicate the musical composition (see Harry Fox Agency, above). Each of these rights must be licensed from a separate entity.

 

The owner of the sound recording is usually the record label. The Recording Industry Association of America (RIAA) represents most major labels and has a good explanation of the statutory license available to certain Webcasters. There is also a nonprofit educational radio station exemption that covers Webcasts of licensed radio broadcasts. If the statutory license or the nonprofit educational radio station exemption do not apply, you will have to get permission from each record label whose recordings you wish to Webcast.

 

Music Research Consultants' web page contains links to publishers, record labels, music rights agencies, and more. This is a good place to gather contact information. If you know the name of an artist, album, song or label, the All-Music Guide allows you to search for more information and often links directly to the source.

 

Whenever it is unclear who the owner is, or if the owner is a legal entity of some kind (a business or organization), you should be sure that the person giving you permission is authorized to do so. For example, if you are negotiating with an author, question her about whether she retained copyright or whether she assigned it to her publisher. Sometimes people are unsure. If you are preparing a commercial product, you will need absolute assurances of authority to grant permission because your publisher will expect those assurances from you.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I just want to publish, not perform or record. I read that there is a "technical copyright" that covers musical publishing. Can you elaborate on how to find out who owns the publishing rights versus the performance rights?
Expert:  Alex Reese replied 5 years ago.

To arrange music you must seek "Permission to Arrange" from the company or individual that holds the "print rights" to the music. The "print rights" holder may or may not be the same as the "copyright owner." The copyright owner sometimes publishes its own music or it may grant "print rights" to a music publisher to arrange their music for band. Copyright owners often empower the music publisher with the right to grant or deny requests for permission to arrange. You will seek permission from either the copyright owner or the music publisher, depending on their contract. The Composition and Publisher Databases are designed to assist in finding the "print rights" holder.

Permission to Arrange is usually granted to specific arrangers, for specific performances, by specific bands, and usually for a given year. Furthermore, contracts between copyright holders and music publishers can change from year to year. A license granted in the past does not guarantee that it will automatically be granted this year. Your approved arrangement is generally the property of the original copyright owner not the property of the band or the arranger. You may not loan or sell your arrangement to another band without first obtaining permission from the "print rights" holder. Additionally, you may not purchase an arrangement from another band or arranger without first acquiring permission from the copyright owner or music publisher. In addition, some companies may require that you forward scores and/or parts as a part of your contract.

 

The following is a good explanation of mechanical licenses: http://www.vochor.com/mechanical_licenses.html

 

Here is some additional info for the music industry & copyrights:

 

ASCAP (The American Society of Composers, Authors, and Publishers) is the primary source for licensing of music. Go to the section on licensing for information on licensing radio, television, and Internet materials as well as general licensing.

BMG owns Arista Records, RCA, and BMG Music Publishing..

DiMA (Digital Media Association) represents webcasters, technology companies, and online music and video retailers.

EMG Music Clearance represents numerous songwriters and will negotiate licensing.

EMI holds the rights for EMI Music Publishing and EMI Recorded Music. Searchable database of their music labels.

Harry Fox Agency is a clearinghouse to license musical works. You can search the songfile of the National Music Publishers' Assocation.

Parker Music Group: Music Clearance will obtain clearances for songs or master recordings.

Recording Industry Association of America has a good discussion of Web Licensing.

Sesac represents songwriters and publishers.

Signature Sound is another clearinghouse that will obtain music licenses.

SONY owns Columbia Records.

Time Warner owns HBO, CNN, Warner Brothers, Warner Music, Turner Broadcasting, and Time.

Alex Reese, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 2993
Experience: Experienced in intellectual property law
Alex Reese and other Intellectual Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Alex, I Accepted your answer and gave you a bonus. Can I ask one more clarifying question? My music teacher has been making her own arrangements for her own teaching purposes for years. She has a catalog of approximately 1000 songs. I was hoping that she might be able to sell some of her arrangements as a means to fund her retirement (she is 80 years old at present). It sounds like even if she got permission from the publisher to arrange a particular song, she could not really sell it herself via the internet or any other means, because the arrangements would still be the property of the owner of the publishing rights. Is my interpretation correct, or is there an avenue whereby she could be able to turn her work into a format that she could profit from?
Expert:  Alex Reese replied 5 years ago.

Your understanding is right, she would need permission from the copyright holder to sell/distribute her arrangements (which may be considered derivative works) but thats not to say that they wont agree to it and that she could negotiate an deal whereby both parties would benefit from the sales. After all, as long as they don't see the arrangements as detrimental/dilutive to the artist's reputation etc, then its free money for them in the form of royalties. So although its upto them, it will mainly be a matter of negotiation and business matters. best of luck!

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Alex thank-you for your help on my follow-up question. I intended that the bonus was payment for the follow-up--I hope you understand and agree.

I may have some other questions on Intellectual Property Law. If I do another just answer question can I specify you as the expert?
Expert:  Alex Reese replied 5 years ago.
Yes, thanks. You can "request" a specific expert when submitting your question (and if you don't know how to do that then you can just put it in the title of your question e.g. "This quetion is for expert Alex Reese..."

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/sosolid007/2010-08-05_070536_Suitpic.jpg Alex Reese's Avatar

    Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg Robert McEwen, Esq.'s Avatar

    Robert McEwen, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    387
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tswartz123/2010-02-08_225658_Tommy.jpg Thomas Swartz's Avatar

    Thomas Swartz

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    374
    Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    371
    I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    339
    MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/bart0358/2012-1-23_232424_1056.64x64.JPG BartEsq's Avatar

    BartEsq

    Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    192
    Juris Doctor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IP/ipesq/2012-1-9_164431_RetouchPortraitHighResCopy.64x64.jpg ipesq's Avatar

    ipesq

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    134
    Specializing in patent prosecution, trademark and copyright registration/enforcement.
 
 
 

Related Intellectual Property Law Questions