How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jane T (LLC) Your Own Question

Jane T (LLC)
Jane T (LLC), Lawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 8435
Experience:  Worked closely with the Intellectual Property areas of a law firm and a major U.S. corp.
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
Jane T (LLC) is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have recently started selling shirts online that have a tv

Resolved Question:

I have recently started selling shirts online that have a tv character's full name on them. The tv show's storyline is similar to the "who killed j.r." craze of the 80s, and so my shirts say "I killed XX" so-and-so. I received an email from the parent company of the show demanding that I stop selling the shirts immediately. There are no pictures or logos on the shirts. Just 4 words. Do I have to stop selling them?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  Jane T (LLC) replied 5 years ago.

DearCustomer

 

Fictional character names may be either copyrighted or trademarked, or even both. Which version of protection applies can be very confusing, but once such protection is obtained, then any use of that name, without the permission of the trademark owner, is a violation of federal trademark law and can make the user liable for profits and penalties to the owner. This article discusses the legal ability to copyright, trademark, and otherwise protect the name of a fictional character. If the party claiming ownership is the owner and controller under intellectual property law (trademark and/or copyright) then a failure to stop using their property, once told to, may bring about a lawsuit and, even using their property at all may allow them to file suit.

 

 

 

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Do I have to disclose to them how many shirts have already sold? And if they decide to go after any profit I've made (not that much), how will they do that? And last, the email said that I have 10 days to give them written confirmation that I've done everything they've asked. Within those 10 days, can I still sell the shirts?
Expert:  Jane T (LLC) replied 5 years ago.

DearCustomer

 

I cannot give you legal advice, only legal information. Be aware that any discussion or revelation of information regarding any number of sales made or not made can later be used in a legal case and may harm you, but so may not revealing anything. Any sales made during any period of time may make the situation worse due to the fact that sales would need to be repaid to the owner of any copyright or trademark item and, after receiving notice of the problem may make one liable for more penalties due to the knowing disregard of rights (if those rights do, in fact, exist). Ideally, you may want to speak with an attorney who can help you obtain an agreement from this "owner" to not pursue any further claims or actions against you and to just settle the matter now without any further liabilities or claims of action. To assure that is done correctly, and leaves no way for the "owner" to later pursue any claims an attorney hired by you should be used to ensure the legal langauge is binding and accurate.

 

 

 

 

Jane T (LLC), Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 8435
Experience: Worked closely with the Intellectual Property areas of a law firm and a major U.S. corp.
Jane T (LLC) and other Intellectual Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/sosolid007/2010-08-05_070536_Suitpic.jpg Alex Reese's Avatar

    Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg Robert McEwen, Esq.'s Avatar

    Robert McEwen, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    387
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tswartz123/2010-02-08_225658_Tommy.jpg Thomas Swartz's Avatar

    Thomas Swartz

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    374
    Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    371
    I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    339
    MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/bart0358/2012-1-23_232424_1056.64x64.JPG BartEsq's Avatar

    BartEsq

    Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    192
    Juris Doctor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IP/ipesq/2012-1-9_164431_RetouchPortraitHighResCopy.64x64.jpg ipesq's Avatar

    ipesq

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    134
    Specializing in patent prosecution, trademark and copyright registration/enforcement.