How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jane T (LLC) Your Own Question

Jane T (LLC)
Jane T (LLC), Lawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 8435
Experience:  Worked closely with the Intellectual Property areas of a law firm and a major U.S. corp.
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
Jane T (LLC) is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have an internet business which will be ready to launch in

Resolved Question:

I have an internet business which will be ready to launch in 90 days. Potentially, it could be huge. I have shown the idea to several people without having them sign a non-disclosure. The question is two fold. The first is a non-disclosure binding in a court of law. And second can I go back and have those individuals sign a non-disclosure and third, if they won't sign, should I take legal action on them as soon as possible to kind of stop the clock
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  Jane T (LLC) replied 5 years ago.

DearCustomer

 

Non-disclosure agreements in the U.S. are enforceable. Assuming they are properly written to provide protection for all information which the parties wish to protect. However, non-disclosure agreements, like other types of contracts, can only protect the information disclosed AFTER they are signed. One cannot obligate a party to keep quiet about something that party has already learned about after the fact. It may be possible, if "valuable consideration" is exchanged after the fact, for a party to enter into a non-disclosure agreement with another in which that party then agrees to maintain the confidentiality of information learned previously, however, any disclosure that may have been made prior to that signature may not make that person liable. "Valuable consideration" is a contract term and no contract is binding or enforceable without consideration. Consideration normally means an exchange of something of value (such as money, property, or even promises) that serves to establish the parties to a contract both received or gave something to obtain the benefit of the contract. However, where parties refuse to sign a contract there is no action that can force them to do so.

 

When drafting a contract, particularly one that may try to go into a matter after the fact, the language used must be precise and is critically important. For these reasons legal counsel should be hired, in your state, to assure any such contract will be binding and to assure any consideration exchanged would be held valid by state courts.

 

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
The third question, if a party refuses to sign a non-disclosure with an amendment about a prior exposure to the product, would it be of sound business advise to assume they are trying to use the idea for their own benefit, thus. I f so, should we start some sort of legal action to establish a time line for when they started developing our product.
Expert:  Jane T (LLC) replied 5 years ago.

DearCustomer

 

Ideas, without agreements to protect them, are not provided protection under intellectual property laws (so timelines may not matter in such a case). If a disclosure is made about something other than an idea, such as a full product, a book, etc. then that may be protectable. In such a case it may be good to have a list of contacts, disclosure, etc., but, in such cases, it may be better to work with an attorney to be sure proper intellectual property filings, if applicable, are made first with the copyright or patent and trademark offices as being first to file is often the best protection for anything which intellectual property laws protect.

 

 

 

 

Jane T (LLC), Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 8435
Experience: Worked closely with the Intellectual Property areas of a law firm and a major U.S. corp.
Jane T (LLC) and other Intellectual Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Alex Reese's Avatar

    Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/sosolid007/2010-08-05_070536_Suitpic.jpg Alex Reese's Avatar

    Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg Robert McEwen, Esq.'s Avatar

    Robert McEwen, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    387
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tswartz123/2010-02-08_225658_Tommy.jpg Thomas Swartz's Avatar

    Thomas Swartz

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    374
    Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    371
    I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    339
    MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/bart0358/2012-1-23_232424_1056.64x64.JPG BartEsq's Avatar

    BartEsq

    Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    192
    Juris Doctor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IP/ipesq/2012-1-9_164431_RetouchPortraitHighResCopy.64x64.jpg ipesq's Avatar

    ipesq

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    134
    Specializing in patent prosecution, trademark and copyright registration/enforcement.