How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jane T (LLC) Your Own Question

Jane T (LLC)
Jane T (LLC), Lawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 8435
Experience:  Worked closely with the Intellectual Property areas of a law firm and a major U.S. corp.
2911261
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
Jane T (LLC) is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We are a small web design company and in mid-2004 purchased

Resolved Question:

We are a small web design company and in mid-2004 purchased a template from a national distributor. The template came with a document stating that all images were properly licensed. Recently our client received a notice from Masterfile stating that held the copyright for one image used on a back page of the site and is demanding $4000 (the site was $500). Our client provided the license agreement that came with the template along with the name of the distributor and the template developer. Masterfile claims that doesn't matter and our client is still liable for the collection amount. We now believe that the license agreement was not accurate but we and our client acted in good faith. Our client is upset with us and neither of us know what to do now.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  Jane T (LLC) replied 5 years ago.

DearCustomer

 

Did the template your purchased come with any indemnification agreements through which the company that sold it said if any lawsuits were brought against the user or buyer of their programs they would reimburse them for the costs?

 

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
No, in fact the agreement states that the template was sold in good faith and the purchaser agrees not to hold them liable for just about anything.
Expert:  Jane T (LLC) replied 5 years ago.

DearCustomer

 

A violation of a copyright that has been obtained over an image or other writing, etc. is protected from unauthorized use or promotion. The fact that any unauthorized use may have occured without intent or without knowledge that any wrong was being committed will not remove liability from any party (see here and here for a discussion of this). Also, all parties involved in such action may be liable to the party who owns the copyright individually and, any party who sells an item with a copyright infringement may also be liable to the party who buys it for any harms they suffer.

 

However, the fact that there was no intent to infringe on anyone's rights may allow there to be a negotiation of what the liability is or should be. Any such discussion should normally include statements regarding a release of all potential claims after the settlement is made so that no further action can occur. These matters are difficult to argue without properly without proper legal representation and it may be best for both you and your client to seek legal help to resolve both of your issues with this company that claims to be the copyright owner. Ownership of the copyright should be properly investigated to see who, in fact, is the proper owner or if it is even owned. An attorney who works in intellectual property, whom you hire in your state, can help you work through this issue and provide you with information to help you avoid it in the future. Although the agreement for the sale form the company you purchased from contained a statement relieving them of liability it is possible, if they in fact claimed full ownership, that their statement of ownership may have been a fraud which may allow you to sue them for liability (but that will depend on state court interpretations).

 

 

Jane T (LLC), Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 8435
Experience: Worked closely with the Intellectual Property areas of a law firm and a major U.S. corp.
Jane T (LLC) and 2 other Intellectual Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/sosolid007/2010-08-05_070536_Suitpic.jpg Alex Reese's Avatar

    Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg Robert McEwen, Esq.'s Avatar

    Robert McEwen, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    387
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tswartz123/2010-02-08_225658_Tommy.jpg Thomas Swartz's Avatar

    Thomas Swartz

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    374
    Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    371
    I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    339
    MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/bart0358/2012-1-23_232424_1056.64x64.JPG BartEsq's Avatar

    BartEsq

    Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    192
    Juris Doctor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IP/ipesq/2012-1-9_164431_RetouchPortraitHighResCopy.64x64.jpg ipesq's Avatar

    ipesq

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    134
    Specializing in patent prosecution, trademark and copyright registration/enforcement.
 
 
 

Related Intellectual Property Law Questions

Chat Now With An IP Lawyer
Jane T (LLC)
Jane T (LLC)
IP Lawyer
8435 Satisfied Customers
Worked closely with the Intellectual Property areas of a law firm and a major U.S. corp.