Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Intellectual Property Law

Ask an Intellectual Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I texted pictures to someone and another person downloaded

 
socrateaser's Avatar
  • Answered by:socrateaser
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 631
Verified Expert
in Intellectual Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
no nonsence answers much appreciated
Positive
Thank you for the thorough explanation. You truly address each aspect of my...
Positive
Help appreciated...
Positive
Straight forward, no bones about it answer...just what I needed : )
Positive
Excellent feedback and service. Thank you.
Positive
Very honest and helpful
Positive
When I first signed on I was given the impression that I would be discussing my...
Positive
Thank you for your help. This was what were expecting. Nice to know we can get...
Positive
Thank you!
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

I texted pictures to someone and another person downloaded to a disk. Do I have any rights to the now hard-copied photos?

 

Optional Information:
Redlands, California

Already Tried:
Nothing- just threatened to have served

Submitted: 1573 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Value: $45
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1573 days and 8 hours ago.

If the pictures were your original creation, then their copying violates federal copyright laws, and you could sue for "actual" damages. The problem will be showing how you have actually lost revenue as a consequence of the copying.

 

You also have the right to forc the copier to destroy the copies, but it won't make you any money -- although, you could get your attorney's fees paid.

 

In order to get "statutory" damages, you would have had to have registered the photos with the copyright office prior to distributing them. Then you could have obtained $750 for each unauthorized copy.

 

 

Customer replied 1573 days and 8 hours ago.

<p>I don't want to get an attorney- unfortunately the person is just threatening to show them around work, and I want that person to understand that it is not legal. Especially since they stole the phone I sent them to. However, the phone that was stolen is a shared account (two phones, one billing) does that matter? And can I send a "Cease" type letter or something so that they know I will sue if they get showed around? (hate cell phones by the way!)</p><p> </p>

Picture
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1573 days and 8 hours ago.

If they stole the phone, then call the police. That makes the taking of your photos theft as well as being a copyright infringement.

 

You can certainly send a "cease and decist" letter. But, if this person is a thief, it's probably not going to pursuade him/her to stop.

 

 

Customer replied 1573 days and 7 hours ago.

I mean they share the account and the phone was stolen by the wife.. she says she got them from the account statement somehow...

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1573 days and 7 hours ago.

A spouse can't "steal" jointly owned property. So, if the account was joint then the phones are jointly owned, and there can be no theft.

 

I get the feeling that you have a secondary reason for wanting to avoid disclosure of the pictures, that has nothing to do with your intellectual property rights. If it has something to do with your friend's possble divorce, you will likely be unable to prevent the release of the pictures, if they are relevant evidence (they may not be, but if they are, you're stuck).

 

 

Terms and Conditions: By your continuing in this conversation with me, or by your clicking "Accept", you are expressly agreeing to all of the following: (1) our communication is for entertainment purposes only; (2) you are not consulting me in my professional capacity as an attorney; (3) you do not seek to establish an attorney-client relationship with me, nor do I with you; (4) you will not rely on anything I say and you will obtain appropriate legal counsel via a traditional/office consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where your legal issue arises (and you may not use our communication to avoid taxpayer penalties imposed by the U.S. Dept. of Treasury); (5) by communicating with me in this public forum you are irrevocably waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the matters discussed. You further separately declare that any payment made by you is not consideration for this contract, nor offered for any services rendered by me on your behalf, but rather is made in genuine admiration and respect for my desire to help others. If you do not agree with these terms and conditions, then you must advise me immediately.

39814.8948232986

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.6 %
Accepts: 631
Answered: 1/1/2009

Experience: Retired (mostly)

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1573 days and 7 hours ago.

Not divorcing...she is just sharing everything.. but thanks for the info.. Have a good new year, although it wasn't what I wanted to hear!!! DAMMIT

Picture
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1573 days and 7 hours ago.

Happy New Year to you as well.

 

 

 
Tweet

6 IP Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an IP Lawyer
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Intellectual Property Law Experts

See More IP Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an IP Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
113 IP Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan