How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Your Own...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 108328
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I trying to figure out what it takes to ship gold from Accra

Customer Question

I trying to figure out what it takes to ship gold from Accra Ghana to the US.
JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?
Customer: No what do i need to do?
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: no
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: not that i can think of
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 2 months ago.

Hello! My name is***** and I am a licensed attorney with more than 14 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help. Also, please do NOT click on the Opt Out button because if you do, it would prevent me from communicating with you and then it could take a long time before another expert responds to you.

Please give me a few minutes to review your question and I will be right with you with an answer. Sorry for any delay. I may have to do some research and at the same time I read and type fast, but not that fast! Thank you for your patience.

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 2 months ago.

Sorry about the delay. I just ask that if it is bad news that you not shoot the messenger. Shooting the messenger is either leaving a negative rating (usually reserved for rude or unprofessional experts) or not leaving a positive rating at all.

Have you met this person in person before that wants to ship gold to the U.S.? Or did you just meet them online, Skype, maybe a dating service online?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
No problem
I should say I have a friend there trying to ship it to me. something about export documents?
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 2 months ago.

Yes, but the question remains, did you meet this friend in person or this is just someone you met online or something like that?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I meet her in person in the US
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 2 months ago.

The thing is that this sounds suspiciously like a romance scam. What is she asking you to do for her?

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 2 months ago.

I do not know why you are not responding, but you are not charged per question, per response, nor per answer. So after I give you my answer, you can continue to ask me questions without additional charge until you are satisfied. I apologize if it is a site issue that you posted and the post did not go through.

There is no tax on importing gold to the U.S. Here is a link:

https://help.cbp.gov/app/answers/detail/a_id/322/~/importing-gold-coins%2C-medals%2C-and-bullion

So basically, it's just declaring it. But be very careful that you do not send money to this person. This has the signs of a classic romance scam. Take a look at these examples, not so much my answers that are the same, but the stories:

http://professional.justanswer.com/chat/index/bf2961a668204f67962666ba267dee04 (Ghana - Gold)

http://professional.justanswer.com/chat/index/08872bf433bf45e891164be4154cb4dc (Ghana - Gold)

http://professional.justanswer.com/chat/index/14eef447e54c4c8d84845ac26f713e63 (Ghana - Gold)

http://professional.justanswer.com/chat/index/5b968fcaaf0b40c592d1dd8fb9d4fdff (Gold - Ghana $68,000!)
http://professional.justanswer.com/chat/index/1efbaa9aab364ced940a82fd6f9979fd (Ghana - Gold)
http://professional.justanswer.com/chat/index/31c417c1aaed445db47f19da53747943 (Ghana - Gold)

http://professional.justanswer.com/chat/index/75e527c9498b4c2c8c0a624f2f6d579b (Ghana - Gold)

http://professional.justanswer.com/chat/index/a31d0dc7047e45d5b19bdaffe15e52b6 (Ghana - Gold)

http://professional.justanswer.com/chat/index/433319849c60470989a1263e9a829c4d (Ghana - Gold)

http://professional.justanswer.com/chat/index/1a5bb0375a7240288f1eca2ae45a1e1e (Ghana - Gold)

http://professional.justanswer.com/chat/index/a2bc2a5d322a44809173dd43b88b6936 (Ghana - Gold)

I have more examples if need be.

My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions and there is no additional charge. Also, should you need to chat on the phone, private email or need help reviewing documentation, I am happy to do so for a small additional cost. Let me know if you are interested in these – I am happy to give you more details! If you have no further questions (at this time) please leave a positive rating for my service. I would sincerely ***** ***** You can do that by clicking on the 3rd, 4th or 5th stars or smiley faces if you see them. If you do not see any stars or smiley faces, you may have to scroll up to the top of the page or click on my name and they should come out. Also, your session does NOT close when leaving a positive rating, so you can continue to ask additional questions without additional charge. Thank you for your understanding.

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 2 months ago.

Hello. I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help? Please let me know. Thank you!

Related Immigration Law Questions