How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 9722
Experience:  Just Answer consultant at Self employed
63726236
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
legalgems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm a US citizen, married my husband and he obtained his

Customer Question

I'm a US citizen, married my husband and he obtained his legal residence status because of our marriage, now he are going thru rough times might be getting divorce how does this affect his legal status?
JA: Are you both currently living in the United States, and what are your immigration statuses?
Customer: Yes, I'm US citizen and he has a permanent residence card
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer?
Customer: No, I want to know what my options are
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: If we do get divorce, does he get deported when the card expires or what happens?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  legalgems replied 2 months ago.

Hello! I will be reviewing your question and posting a response momentarily; if you have any follow up questions please respond here. Thanks!

Expert:  legalgems replied 2 months ago.

I am sorry to hear you are having marital difficulties; how long has the marriage been?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
18 years and I'm not exactly positive but if I remember correctly he just renewed the residence card 2013/2014 not certain.
Expert:  legalgems replied 2 months ago.

Thank you

Normally marriages under 2 years are suspect if they end in divorce. If the immigrant can prove the marriage was legitimate (often by proving joint ownership of property, the birth of a child, for example) then a divorce does not generally affect their status.

https://www.uscis.gov/green-card/after-green-card-granted/conditional-permanent-residence/remove-conditions-permanent-residence-based-marriage

Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat.

Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you. I hope that you feel I have earned

5 stars 🌟🌟🌟🌟🌟*****

as I strive to provide my customers with great service. ☺️

(no additional charges are incurred).

Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. Thank you and take care.