How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 3884
Experience:  Private practice in several areas, including immigration
7286322
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My niece came yesterday from to India on study f1 visa after

Customer Question

My niece came yesterday from to India on study f1 visa after 5 HR interview they sending her back in just want to see her before she leave.it don't know where she is
JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?
Customer: No
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: No I don't know any lawer
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I don't know they already send her back or she still in airport
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 month ago.

Hello! My name is***** and I am a licensed attorney with more than 14 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help.

Please give me a few minutes to review your question and I will be right with you with an answer. Sorry for any delay. I may have to do some research and at the same time I read and type fast, but not that fast! Thank you for your patience.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Plz let me know if we can do something or at least I can see her before she go
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Can u give me any answer plz
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 month ago.

I am here. Did you read the part about asking for you to give me a few minutes?

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 month ago.

Sorry about the delay. I just ask that if it is bad news that you not shoot the messenger. Shooting the messenger is either leaving a negative rating (usually reserved for rude or unprofessional experts) or not leaving a positive rating at all.

Were you able to find out why they are sending her back? Have you spoken to anyone at CBP/ICE?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Thx for ur serice
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 month ago.

I haven't told you anything yet. I just asked a couple of questions. Were you able to find out why they are sending her back? Have you spoken to anyone at CBP/ICE?

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 month ago.

I do not know why you are not responding, but you are not charged per question, per response, nor per answer. So after I give you my answer, you can continue to ask me questions without additional charge until you are satisfied. I apologize if it is a site issue that you posted and the post did not go through.

I assume that she he back in her home country now. Would you like to know what she will need to do to try to come back successfully?

Related Immigration Law Questions