How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Bill Attorney Your Own Question
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 312
Experience:  Attorney
94475420
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Bill Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How to file for abandonment if i am a us citizen and my

Customer Question

how to file for abandonment if i am a us citizen and my spouse is no where to be found
JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?
Customer: she already has a 10 year green card
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: no
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 15 days ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
I need to know how a spouse who is still married to under immigration law can be arrested for abandoning a US citizen the same week she abandons after getting her green card.
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
i am also a federal government employee.
Expert:  Bill Attorney replied 15 days ago.

This is attorney Bill here offering assistance to your legal question today.

Desertion is a ground to seek divorce or what it you are trying to achieve ?

Title 10 chapter 75 of the US code has laid done provisions for dealing with missing persons, if he is missing.

This includes the possibility of a declaration of death after a period of time.

https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/10/subtitle-A/part-II/chapter-76

PLEASE FOLLOW UP ON YOUR QUESTION, I answer as soon as I'm online.

WE ARE HERE TO HELP

PLEASE REMEMBER TO RATE POSITIVELY BEFORE EXITING

THIS IS HOW I GET A CREDIT

Thanks

Bill

Expert:  Bill Attorney replied 10 days ago.

This is attorney Bill following up on your question.

I answer your question a while back but you never followed through so is there anything else in relation to your question that remains ?

POSITIVE RATINGS GIVE ME A CREDIT FOR MY TIME

OTHERWISE I DON’T RECEIVE THIS

Thanks

Bill