How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 3805
Experience:  Private practice in several areas, including immigration
7286322
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

IMMIGRATION. I am looking for someone to review my L1A visa

Customer Question

IMMIGRATION. I am looking for someone to review my L1A visa application and write the supporting application letter. I have prepared the papers, business plan and supporting evidence folders. Just need a final check.
Submitted: 25 days ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Expert James replied 25 days ago.

Hello! Thank you for using Just Answer. I am James, and I will be assisting you. Please give me a few minutes to review your question and prepare a response.

Expert:  Expert James replied 25 days ago.

Hello again,

Thanks for your patience.

Unfortunately, I cannot write you a supporting letter. That is outside of the scope of this service. This service is here to answer specific questions (Just ANSWER). We can provide document review services, for additional fees, but that is only to take a look at what you already have to determine if it is sufficient. We cannot do the writing of a support letter for you. That is for your attorney, with whom you have engaged in a confidential attorney/client relationship, to do.

What are your specific questions and how would you like to proceed?

Customer: replied 25 days ago.
I have not engaged a lawyer to deal with the application. What fee would you charge to review the documents to determine if it is sufficient? Thank you.
Expert:  Expert James replied 25 days ago.

I am not allowed to give you that here. I would have to send you an offer through the system. What would you require me to do, specifically?

Related Immigration Law Questions