How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Judith Ludwic Your Own Question
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 28487
Experience:  34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
12467490
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Judith Ludwic is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am from Canada married to a us citizen taken place in the

Customer Question

I am from Canada married to a us citizen taken place in the US, though I travel to the US on B2 visa each time. I traveled to us twice after my marriage on B2 visa, (now it is 4 month that we are married), This time again I got another B2 to travel to US and reunite with my husband and apply for AOS. But I have figured out that I have made two mistakes: the first one is that I have married before and I am gonna be recognized as having preconcieved intention, and second on my application for my B2 visa I have put my status divorced instead of married. Now, I want to know about the solution to my case. does form 601 or any other thing gonna help?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Judith Ludwic replied 4 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am delighted to answer your questions. I am reviewing it and will post your answer momentarily.

Expert:  Judith Ludwic replied 4 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am delighted to answer your questions today. I have 35 years experience as an immigration lawyer. You can send a request to speak with me by phone by clicking on the "Call Me" button on this Q&A page.

Canadians don't need a visa stamp. You actually applied for one and it was issued?

You applied for this visa stamp after you married for the second time?

Have you maintained your compelling ties to Canada such as job, home, auto registration, or did you make a clean sweep and get rid of every thing intending not to go back?

Judith

Related Immigration Law Questions