How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask KUMAR PATURI ESQ Your Own Question
KUMAR PATURI ESQ
KUMAR PATURI ESQ, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 17222
Experience:  11 years experience handling all types of traffic cases, tried over 175 motor vehicle cases
16356563
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
KUMAR PATURI ESQ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a question on F-1 visa, I am a international student

Customer Question

Hi I have a question on F-1 visa
JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?
Customer: I am a international student here
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: Not yet I am not on any cases, I just have a question and want to ask
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I rent a house and I rent a bedroom on Airbnb, I wish to know will that affect my visa or leave any record Cause as I know maybe I need to pay tax and it will leave some record
JA: When we are ready I'll take you to the appropriate web page.
Customer: Ok
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  KUMAR PATURI ESQ replied 6 months ago.

Renting an apartment will not hurt your visa status, it will not be an issue, if you are making income, and report it, on a tax return that may be an issue, i

Expert:  KUMAR PATURI ESQ replied 6 months ago.

As a f1 visa holder, you are not allowed to work, but legally having an investment property in the US, and receiving income is not an immigration violation.

Good luck, and if you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.

If satisfied with our service please provide us with positive feedback, thank you

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
i think i did not make it clear, i rent a house from landlord, it is a house with 3 bedroom, i use one room as a bedroom and use another room as a workspace, then i got one room left, so i just post it on the airbnb and have someone to share the rent. But my property agent tell me that airbnb will send me a tax report form and at that time i will need to pay tax and once i pay tax, i will got record on IRS, it will effect me on renew my F-1 visa. so what should i do right now to avoid leave any record.
Expert:  KUMAR PATURI ESQ replied 6 months ago.

have it under a different name, or see if you can create a corporation, and have the lease under the corp name.

Expert:  KUMAR PATURI ESQ replied 6 months ago.

Be aware, as a f1 student, you can invest and make money through a rental, as it is not a job, such as investments or even stock trading, that will not hurt your visa.

Expert:  KUMAR PATURI ESQ replied 6 months ago.

Many f1 students invest in real estate, as long as you pay taxes on the income it is fine.

Good luck, and if you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask, if satisfied with our service please provide us with positive feedback, thank you so we can receive payment

Related Immigration Law Questions