How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask KJL LAW Your Own Question
KJL LAW
KJL LAW, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 752
Experience:  Attorney at law Office of KJLLAW
92128996
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
KJL LAW is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I bring my friend to USA from Algeria, Not to my

Customer Question

How do I bring my friend to USA from Algeria
JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?
Customer: Not to my knowledge
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: Do I need one
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Non
N
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  KJL LAW replied 2 months ago.

Good morning. I will answer your question.

Expert:  KJL LAW replied 2 months ago.

Would your friend be trying to come over on a tourist visa?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
He wants to eventually relocate to the USA.
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
No thanks I can't afford to talk to you
Expert:  KJL LAW replied 2 months ago.

Hello and welcome to Just Answer. No attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site, the answers are for general information. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

Your friend has to apply for a tourist visa through the US Embassy in Algeria. They need show that they have strong ties to Algeria, that they own a home or business there, have bank accounts, strong family ties, and that they have enough money to pay for their trip and that they are at no risk of overstaying in the US. The visa they would seek is a tourist visa.

Please feel free to ask me any additional questions that you may have with regard to this matter.

It was a pleasure assisting you today, and I would appreciate if you would rate my service, so I will receive credit and payment for my work. After you rate the question you can ask follow up questions, and you will not be charged any additional money for the follow-up questions.

Related Immigration Law Questions