How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Bill Attorney Your Own Question
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 329
Experience:  Attorney
94475420
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Bill Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My question is about FormI-134 Affidavit of support that I

Customer Question

my question is about FormI-134 Affidavit of support that I am doing for my nephew who was admitted to the US on a tourist visa,.He is trying to get a student visa and he needs affidavit of support to support his application to the school who will secure him a student visa.What is my liability of doing this if this will prolong his stay and will not be able to depart prior to the expiration of his tourist visa.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Bill Attorney replied 4 months ago.

This is attorney Bill an immigration lawyer.

By lodging an affidavit of support with USCIS you are accepting financial responsibility for your nephew for the time he remains in the Unites States until he becomes a citizen.

Your obligation only ceases upon death of either of you and/or your nephew works in the US for 10 years in aggregation.

Should your nephew become a burden on the State and lodge for unemployment or other means-tested benefits you personally will have to repay that money.

Your responsibility will cease when he leaves the US and the current visa expires.

Please follow up with me if you need further information.

PLEASE REMEMBER TO RATE GOOD TO GREAT BEFORE EXITING

THIS GIVES ME A CREDIT

Best of Luck

Attorney Bill

Expert:  Bill Attorney replied 3 months ago.

Dear Customer,

I see you have yet to rate my answer.

I only get a CREDIT after a POSITIVE RATING

So I encourage you to rate POSITIVELY NOW after receiving an answer.

If you require more information, I'd be happy to supply more when needed.

Best of luck

Attorney Bill

23 Sept 2016, 12:13 PM

Offer Premium Service

Expert:  Bill Attorney replied 3 months ago.

Dear Customer,

I see you have yet to rate my answer.

I only get a CREDIT after a POSITIVE RATING

So I encourage you to rate POSITIVELY NOW after receiving an answer.

If you require more information, I'd be happy to supply more when needed.

Best of luck

Attorney Bill