How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Bill Attorney Your Own Question
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 312
Experience:  Attorney
94475420
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Bill Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it right that our family immgration attorney have the

Customer Question

Is it right that our family immgration attorney have the right to use our deposit on charges they just made up to keep our money to not reimbursed us back?! They have already used what we paid them to do for our case! But they're still insisting of reschuling our appointments to settle or dicuss what they're new plan will be to keep us or just keep our money?!! I need help!
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Bill Attorney replied 3 months ago.

This is attorney Bill offering assistance with your legal matter today.

All lawyers are required to abide by the ABA modal rules of ethical standards. A failure to abide to these rules can result in a fine, suspension of ability to practice or even disbarment.

Your attorney is required by these rules to keep client funds in a separate client escrow bank account but is entitled to deposit fees already due in his business account.

So if you feel that your lawyer has been in ethical violation of this rule, you are permitted to lodge a formal complainant with the Ohio Bar Association.

Here is the website where you can register a grievance with the commitee :

https://www.ohiobar.org/ForPublic/AboutLawyers/Pages/StaticPage-84.aspx

As I do not have all the facts on hand, I cannot say definitively if your lawyer has been in violation of these rules.

The rule is that money that has not yet to be earned should still be in the client account.

That can be looked into only after a complaint has been made.

If you feel that your case has been prejudiced by your attorney, another option for you is to file a malpractice suit against this attorney, if you have suffered loss or damage from malpractice.

Remember this is solely legal information.

I get a credit from ratings

PLEASE RATE GOOD TO GREAT SERVICE BEFORE EXITING

THIS GIVES ME A CREDIT FOR THE LEGAL INFORMATION PROVIDED

Follow ups are encouraged if you didn't understand something or need more information.

Attorney Bill

Expert:  Bill Attorney replied 3 months ago.

Dear Customer,

I see you have yet to rate my answer.

I only get a CREDIT after a POSITIVE RATING

So I encourage you to rate POSITIVELY NOW after receiving an answer.

If you require more information, I'd be happy to supply more when needed.

Best of luck

Attorney Bill

Expert:  Bill Attorney replied 3 months ago.

Dear Customer,

I see you have yet to rate my answer.

I only get a CREDIT after a POSITIVE RATING

So I encourage you to rate POSITIVELY NOW after receiving an answer.

If you require more information, I'd be happy to supply more when needed.

Best of luck

Attorney Bill