How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Expert James Your Own Question
Expert James
Expert James, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 11571
Experience:  Write FOR JAMES to get my help!
23431962
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Expert James is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Am in the country and my son is married to a citizen, can

Customer Question

am in the country and my son is married to a citizen, can they legalise me
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Expert James replied 7 months ago.

Hello! Thank you for using Just Answer. I am James, and I will be assisting you. As we work through your questions, think about this as a back and forth conversation. Once you've received the information you need, you can thank me by issuing me a positive rating of 3, 4, or 5 stars. This is the only way I get credit for doing my job, so please do not forget this before leaving the site.

Please give me some time to review your question. It might take a little while, but I WILL be back to continue this conversation and give you an answer. Asking me if I am still here or checking in only serves to delay the response. So your patience is very much appreciated.

Expert:  Expert James replied 7 months ago.

Did you enter the US legally? If so, in what status?

What is your son's status in the US? Marriage, alone, does not give him a status.

Expert:  Expert James replied 7 months ago.

Did you enter the US legally? If so, in what status?

What is your son's status in the US? Marriage, alone, does not give him a status.

Expert:  Expert James replied 7 months ago.

Hi, I’m just checking in to see how things are going.

I see you have reviewed my response. Do you need more help or need me to explain anything else? Please respond so that I know what to do next.

Thank you.

Related Immigration Law Questions