How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Your Own...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 107997
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Subject: FOR GUILLERMO i am starting a new job after my h1

Customer Question

Subject : FOR GUILLERMOHi i am starting a new job after my h1 transfer. My passport is expired and i have not received my new passport yet.
But for I-9 form my new employer is asking for proof other than my Driving license.
Can is use my passport copy as a proof (expired less than 6 months).
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 8 months ago.

Welcome back and thank you for requesting me by name. They are just asking for ID?

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 8 months ago.

Hello Jack. Can you give me more information about your situation?

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 8 months ago.

Hello Jack. Still waiting on word from you. What may I do for you?

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 7 months ago.

I do not know why you are not responding, but you are not charged per question, per response, nor per answer. So after I give you my answer, you can continue to ask me questions without additional charge until you are satisfied. I apologize if it is a site issue that you posted and the post did not go through.

Use your expired passport for now. Just get a new one when you can.

Let me know if you need anything else, but please do not forget that positive rating. Thank you!

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 7 months ago.

Hello. I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help? Please let me know. Thank you!

Related Immigration Law Questions