How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 3805
Experience:  Private practice in several areas, including immigration
7286322
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I lately find out that my grand fatherwas american My Dad

Customer Question

Hi I lately find out that my grand fatherwas american My Dad didn't even knew about it How can I find his citizen Papers and would i be eligible For Citizenship?
JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?
Customer: Nope
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: Nope Who should i talk to?
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: NO thats all
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Expert James replied 2 months ago.

Hello! Thank you for using Just Answer. I am James, and I will be assisting you. As we work through your questions, think about this as a back and forth conversation. Once you've received the information you need, you can thank me by issuing me a positive rating of 3, 4, or 5 stars. This is the only way I get credit for doing my job, so please do not forget this before leaving the site.

What is your father's birthdate?

Did your father ever live in the US? IF so, for how long?

What is his birthdate?

What is your birthdate?

How long did your grandfather live in the US after becoming a US citizen?

I may have some more questions, but answer these for now and be patient for a response, as this can get very complicated.

Expert:  Expert James replied 2 months ago.

Sir/Madam,

Please stop posting duplicate questions. Just respond here. You are confusing the system and us Experts.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
My Father Has never Lived In The US he pssed away when I was 5 years Old so i Guess he was not aware.
I Just find it Out after searching family papers, The Only thing i knew after contacting The Masonic Lodge that My Grand father left USA when he was 56 or 58 and i do believe he migrated to the US with his parents and lived all his life their.
He probably Left around 1917 or 1920.
I am not sure if he was born in the US as I mentioned I think he migrated with his Dad
What could be done at that age how to proceed and what papers are need it?
Expert:  Expert James replied 2 months ago.

I cannot answer your question unless you give me ALL of the information I've asked you.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
My Birthday is *****
Grand father 1874
My father 1933
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I don't have the days i just know the years they were born
Expert:  Expert James replied 2 months ago.

OK, you have to give me some time to do some research and some work.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Ok no problem
I can write his name if need it
His name was Nicholas Rihan
And his father name Gary Rihan
I Believe they should be registered as american citizens
Expert:  Expert James replied 2 months ago.

I cannot look up his information for you. I do not have access to that information.

Expert:  Expert James replied 2 months ago.

Was grandfather a US citizen when your father was born?

Was everyone married when their children were born? Meaning grandfather when father was born, and father when you were born.

Expert:  Expert James replied 2 months ago.

Hi, I’m just checking in to see how things are going.

I see you have reviewed my response. Do you need more help or need me to explain anything else? Please respond so that I know what to do next.

Thank you.