How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Judith Your Own Question
Judith
Judith, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 28200
Experience:  34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
12467490
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Judith is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

O-1 visa form I-129, page 1 just need to know if under other

Customer Question

O-1 visa form I-129, page 1 just need to know if under other information (FEIN) individual tax number and us ss # are all absolutely required?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 2 months ago.

Hello! My name is***** and I am a licensed attorney with more than 14 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help.

Who's the petitioner?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Expert please kindly opt out
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 2 months ago.

************ ***************** ***************** ***********

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Expert kindly opt out so another expert may address my question
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 2 months ago.

I will, but I'd like to know if I did anything wrong. I am not sure that I am understanding the issue. You are a first time customer from what I see, so I am trying to figure out if I did something wrong to upset you. As soon as you let me know, do not worry, I will opt out.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Not at all, don't worry, you've done nothing.
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 2 months ago.

Ok. Thank you. Good luck.

Expert:  Judith replied 2 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am delighted to answer your questions today. I have 35 years experience as an immigration lawyer.

Would you like me to answer this for you?

Judith

Expert:  Judith replied 2 months ago.

Only one of those are required.

If the petition is a corporate entity such as a LLC; or incorporated entity they would need to provide their FEIN as all corporate entities must get one of these from IRS.

I it is a sole proprietorship they may have applied for a Individual Tax ID Number or be reporting under their SSN.

So one of those three numbers must be provided depending on the type of entity that is petitioning.

Of course, I am sure you understand your positive rating is very important to me as we are not on salary and that is how we receive compensation, you choosing a smiley face or 3+ stars
In the future, you may begin your questions with “FOR JUDITH” and I will be your personal immigration expert.

Judith

Related Immigration Law Questions