How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 18838
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

One of my friend is thinking to divorce based on domestic

Customer Question

Hi! One of my friend is thinking to divorce based on domestic violence. She was married for 3 years and a half. She wonders if, given this situation, she could apply for U.S.A citizenship. In case of divorce, how long will take her to qualify for the citizenship?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 8 months ago.

Hello: This isCustomer Welcome to JustAnswer! I am reviewing your post, and I will post my response very shortly. Thank you for your patience.

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 8 months ago.

Could you explain a little more?

Is your friend a Green Card holder?

Is her husband a U.S. Citizen?

Is she still living with her husband?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Thank you!
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
She is a green card holder, her husband is a U.S citizen and she is moving out of the house
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 8 months ago.

Thank you for the information.

Unfortunately, if she is moving out, she has to wait for five years from the time she obtained her Green Card in order to apply for naturalization. How fast her case is approved would depend on the caseload at the time of her application and the clearing of her background check.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Thank you. So if she stay in the house, she could still apply.
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 8 months ago.

If she has been married to him for three years and her husband has been a U.S. Citizen for at least three years and she is still living with him and she has not been outside the U.S for 18 months or more since getting her Green Card, she can apply for naturalization now.