How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 3805
Experience:  Private practice in several areas, including immigration
7286322
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have some question. My son is citizenship of USA and my

Customer Question

Hello there. I have some question. My son is citizenship of USA and my daughter in law is live in MONGOLIA. They got married last summer in 2015 in Mongolia. He tried to bring his wife. The case started last October. IT looks the DS-260 application completed but not answer. I don't know what I am going to do now. What we need to do now?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Judith replied 3 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am delighted to answer your questions today. I have 35 years experience as an immigration lawyer.

I am not clear on what you are saying.

Have the visa fees and the affidavit of support fees been paid?

Has she gone online and filed the DS-260?

And now she is waiting?

When was the DS-260 filed?

Judith

Related Immigration Law Questions