How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Nisha Jones, Esq. Your Own Question
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 381
Experience:  Managing Attorney at a Law Firm
93473422
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Nisha Jones, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am planning to give birth to my baby in US. Is there any

Customer Question

I am planning to give birth to my baby in US. Is there any possibility that we (parents) can apply for immigration.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Nisha Jones, Esq. replied 3 months ago.

Good afternoon, I am a Criminal Defense and Immigration Law attorney and former Prosecutor for the State Attorney's Office. I'll be answering your questions today, please understand this is for informational purposes only, and we do not currently have an attorney-client relationship.

Expert:  Nisha Jones, Esq. replied 3 months ago.

Your child will be able to file for your US citizenship, but not until they're 18. Do you have any other immediate family members that are US citizens? A sibling or parent?

Expert:  Nisha Jones, Esq. replied 3 months ago.

My apologies, I mistyped, my brain was traveling faster than my hands! You'll need to wait until they're 21.

There are some other possible means of migrating to the US, these involve specific employment, or investing in a US business. If you'd like more information on any of that, please let me know, I'm happy to help answer your questions.

Also, please take a moment to rate me using the stars as this is the only way experts are compensated for our time here on 'just answer'. It doesn't cost you anything to rate me, and we can still continue our conversation for free after. Thanks!

Expert:  Nisha Jones, Esq. replied 3 months ago.

Good afternoon, just checking in to see whether you have any additional questions? I hope I was able to help you, please let me know if there's anything else I can answer for you.

Related Immigration Law Questions