How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Nisha Jones, Esq. Your Own Question
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 383
Experience:  Managing Attorney at a Law Firm
93473422
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Nisha Jones, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a citizen of the country of Georgia, and I just

Customer Question

I am a citizen of the country of Georgia, and I just received my Green Card for the U.S. based on an employment offer. I have an adult son, 25 years old, also citizen of Georgia. After immigrating to the U.S. as a permanent Resident, will I be able to invite my adult son to immigrate to the U.S? If yes, how long you think it may take/ Thank you
Lali Silagadze
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Nisha Jones, Esq. replied 3 months ago.

Good evening, I am a Criminal Defense and Immigration Law attorney, and former Prosecutor for the State Attorney's Office. I'll be helping answer your questions today; please note I can answer your questions for informational purposes only, as we do not currently have an attorney-client relationship.

Expert:  Nisha Jones, Esq. replied 3 months ago.

So that I can better assist you, can you let me know which visa you were approved for, was it an H1B visa?

Expert:  Nisha Jones, Esq. replied 3 months ago.

My apologies, I just re-read your initial question and saw that you already have obtained your green card. Yes, you can file for your son so long as he is unmarried.

*You're allowed to file for children under 21years old, and children over 21years old if they are unmarried.

The form you need to fill out is Form I-130. If you'd like, let me know and I can send you some more detailed information on some of the additional information USCIS will require.

I hope that helps! Please feel free to ask me any follow-up questions. Please take a moment to rate me using the stars as this is the only way I am compensated for my time. We can still continue our conversation for free after you've rated me. Thanks!

Expert:  Nisha Jones, Esq. replied 3 months ago.

Please feel free to ask me any other questions if you need help with anything else.

Related Immigration Law Questions