How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 3805
Experience:  Private practice in several areas, including immigration
7286322
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need help i had a immigration visa and i sign a

Customer Question

hello i need help i had a immigration visa and i sign a abandonment of lawfull in 2009 and i need to returning immigration visa
JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?
Customer: no i meet the immigration office in Bedford nH usa monday the 22 august
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: no
JA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?
Customer: my file number a045 669 763 i steel have a citizen brother in us
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  retireddebra replied 3 months ago.

Thanks for your question.

Are you asking about visiting Canada or immigrating to Canada?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
No I'm à canadian and i have à us immigration i need return in us with à immigration visa
Expert:  retireddebra replied 3 months ago.

Your question was put onto the wrong list.

I will ask the site to move this to the US immigration law list.

I hope things work out.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
i had a green card and it was abandonned in 2009 i need to return in us i need a visa green card tell me if i need fill out a returning immigration form or other
Expert:  Expert James replied 3 months ago.

Hello! Thank you for using Just Answer. I am James, a new Expert. I will be assisting you from here on out.

As we work through your questions, think about this as a back and forth conversation. Once you've received the information you need, you can thank me by issuing me a positive rating of 3, 4, or 5 stars. This is the only way I get credit for doing my job, so please do not forget this before leaving the site.

Please give me some time to review your question.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
in 2009 I CROOS THE BORDER WITH MY GREEN CARD AND I WAS LEAVING AND WORK IN CANADA AT THIS TIME A HAVE NO CHOICE I ABANDONED MY GREEN CARD NOW COULD I HAVE TO FIL OUT A RETURNING IMMIGRATION GRENN CARD OR I HAVE TO ASK FOR OTHER FORM I NEED TO RETURN IN US I NEED A GREEN CARD AGAIN
Expert:  Expert James replied 3 months ago.

So the border officer found out you were actually living and working in Canada when you were supposed to be living and working in the US. So he forced you to abandon your green card?

How did you get your green card the first time?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I GET MY GREEN CARD IN 1996
Expert:  Expert James replied 3 months ago.

I did not ask you when you got your green card. I asked you how you got your green card - marriage, employment, your brother, the lottery.

Also, please do not write in ALL CAPS. It is hard to read and it looks like you are shouting at me. And I have done nothing wrong for you to shout at me.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
my brother is a citizen in usa
Expert:  Expert James replied 3 months ago.

Again, you are not answering my question. Please answer all of my questions.

How did you get the first green card? Through your brother who sponsored you?

Also, you never answered my original questions. You need to answer them all for me to be able to help you.

So the border officer found out you were actually living and working in Canada when you were supposed to be living and working in the US. So he forced you to abandon your green card?​

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
trough my brother who sponsored for me in 1996 yes the us border forced me to abandon my green card
Expert:  Expert James replied 3 months ago.

When you tried to come in August, is that when the officer took your card away?

When was the last time you were in the US?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
no in 2009 at the border i abandonned my green card the last time was this week and i'm in the state each week because i have a brother leaving in the state of nH where are you located in state i could meet you
Expert:  Expert James replied 3 months ago.

Well when you tried to enter, did you try to enter as a visitor from Canada using your Canadian passport? And you were denied?

No, you cannot meet me. We are not allowed to met customers. But we can talk on the phone if you would like me to send you an offer. Although there is an extra fee, it might be easier.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
i could you take care of my case if i cannot meet you
Expert:  Expert James replied 3 months ago.

Sir/Madam,

Please answer my questions. When you tried to enter, did you try to enter as a visitor from Canada using your Canadian passport? And you were denied?

I cannot take your case. But again, we can talk on the phone for an additional fee.

Expert:  Expert James replied 3 months ago.

Hi again,

I received a message that you reviewed my response and may require additional assistance. However, I cannot see your correspondence above.

Please post it again, so I can continue to assist you.

Thank you!

Related Immigration Law Questions